facebook twitter rss
Rupert Penry-Jones stars in "Whitechapel" on BBC America as Detective Inspector Joseph Chandler. He also stars in the feature film "Red Tails," as Campbell, and Syfy's miniseries "Treasure Island," as Squire Trelawney.

British actor Rupert Penry-Jones starred in BBC's "Silk" and "MI-5," as agent Adam Carter, the new spy on the block in its third series. He was also seen alongside Tom Hollander, Toby Stephens and Samuel West in the Channel 4 drama "Cambridge Spies," where Penry-Jones played Donald McLean, a spy with an interesting temperament — he was known to be warm and friendly, but also drunk and difficult. Other UK television credits include "The Student Prince," alongside Robson Green and Tara Fitzgerald, the drama "Casanova," and the legal drama "North Square" opposite Sasha Behar, Phil Davis and Helen McCrory. Earlier TV work included parts in "Black Beauty," the adaptation of Robert Harris's "Fatherland," "Jane Eyre" and "Kavanagh QC." Penry-Jones was also part of "The Tribe," a drama written and directed by Stephen Poliakoff. Set in a mysterious commune, it also starred Joely Richardson, Jeremy Northam and Anna Friel.

Penry-Jones' career has also taken him onto the big screen, where he's appeared in Woody Allen's "Match Point," "Hilary and Jackie," "Charlotte Gray," as Cate Blanchett's boyfriend whom she follows into occupied France, "The Four Feathers," a period drama set in 19th century Sudan, also starring Heath Ledger, Wes Bentley and Kate Hudson, and "Still Crazy." In the 1999 film "Virtual Sexuality," Penry-Jones played a perfect-but-virtual man created by a freak accident.

On stage, Penry-Jones has appeared in productions for the National Theatre and the Royal Shakespeare Company

Penry-Jones and actress Dervla Kirwan have a daughter, Florence, and son, Peter. Rupert's mother is actress Angela Thorne ("To the Manor Born").


How tall is Rupert Penry-Jones? How old is Rupert Penry-Jones? Find out here.

Age: 46 years old
Birthday: September 22, 1970
Height: 6' 2"
Nickname: Roo
Full Name / Real Name: Rupert William Penry-Jones
Birthplace: London, England, UK
Wife: Dervla Kirwan

Damon Wayans Jr. at "NAACP Image Awards 2012" 'NAACP Image Awards 2013' Nominations — Anthony Anderson, Niecy Nash, Yvette Nicole Brown, Garcelle Beauvais, Tyler James Williams, and Zendaya announced the categories and nominees. Read more...
Kanye West 'BET Awards 2012' Nominations — Kanye West leads the pack with 7 nominations, while Beyoncé nabs 6 and Jay-Z garners 5. Read more...
Justin Bieber at "Teen Choice 2011" 'Teen Choice 2012' Nominations Revealed — "American Idol" garners six nods in the first wave of nominations with "The Vampire Diaries" and Justin Bieber close behind with five each. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.