facebook twitter rss
Ryan Merriman stars in "Pretty Little Liars" on ABC Family as Ian Thomas.

Ryan Merriman has shared the screen with some of the industry's most acclaimed actors. He recently starred in "The 5th Quarter," opposite Aidan Quinn and Andie MacDowell, "Wild Cherry," a romantic comedy with Tania Raymonde, Kristin Cavallari, Rumer Willis and Rob Schneider, and "Home of the Giants," co-starring Haley Joel Osment and Danielle Panabaker.

Other feature film credits include the lead role in "Final Destination
Ryan Merriman
Ryan Merriman
Ryan Merriman - © Fabrizio Photography
3," "The Ring 2," "The Deep End of the Ocean," "Halloween: Resurrection" and "Just Looking."

On the small screen, Merriman appeared in Larry McMurtry's "Comanche Moon," a six-hour miniseries with an all-star cast including Val Kilmer, Elizabeth Banks, Karl Urban, Steve Zahn, Rachel Griffiths, Linda Cardellini and Graham Greene.

Merriman starred in the ABC series "Veritas" and played the recurring role of Young Jarod on the hit drama "The Pretender," which ran for four successful seasons on NBC. He was also a series regular on the NBC sitcom "The Mommies."

Made-for-television movie credits include "Backwoods," a psychological thriller with Haylie Duff, and Lifetime's "Dangerous Child," "Rocket's Red Glare," Luck of the Irish," "Smart House" and "Ring of Endless Light." He was also seen in Hallmark's "Night Ride Home," "Lansky" and "Everything That Rises" as well as "Taken," which was produced by Steven Spielberg.

Merriman's talents have been recognized by many prestigious organizations that honor young performers. He was awarded a "One to Watch" award at Movieline's 7th Annual Young Hollywood Awards. He has also received eight nominations for a Young Artist Award and won six times. In addition, Merriman has been nominated five times for The Hollywood Reporter's YoungStar Award.

The actor began his career doing commercials, print work, vocal performances and local theater in Oklahoma. He participates in numerous state and local charity organizations and actively supports efforts to bring film production to Oklahoma. Merriman was recently honored during a session at the state capitol and presented with a citation for his commitment to film and charity work, as well as for acting as an ambassador to Oklahoma in his travels.

Merriman enjoys all forms of outdoor sports. An avid golfer, he also enjoys dirt biking, mountain biking, snowboarding, horseback riding and hanging out with his pet Rottweilers.

'Pretty Little Liars' Creator Marlene King Inks Multi-Year Deal With WBTV, Warner Horizon Television
'Supernatural' Casts 'Pretty Little Liars' Actress for Season 12 Role (Exclusive)
Marlene King on 'Pretty Little Liars' Future: 'We're Open To Finding Ways to Keep These Characters Alive'
'Pretty Little Liars' Creator: 'The Show is Coming to a Closure ... of Sorts'
'Pretty Little Liars' Season 6B Sneak Peek: Emily Returns to Rosewood After Tragedy (Video)
'Pretty Little Liars' Casts Toby's Mystery Woman, Yvonne (Exclusive)
Mickey Rourke Joins Sikh Boxing Movie 'Tiger'
Bella Thorne Drama From 'Pretty Little Liars' Boss Gets ABC Family Pilot Order
'Pretty Little Liars' Creator on Divisive 'A' Reveal and If Season 7 Will Be Its Last
'Pretty Little Liars' Finale Reveals 'A' With Transgender Shocker


How tall is Ryan Merriman? How old is Ryan Merriman? Find out here.

Age: 33 years old
Birthday: April 10, 1983
Height: 6' 1"
Nickname: Ry Guy
Full Name / Real Name: Ryan Earl Merriman
Birthplace: Choctaw, OK
Wife: Micol (6/25/2004)

Jussie Smollett, Gabourey Sidibe and Bryshere Y. Gray in "Teen Choice Awards 2015" 'Teen Choice 2015' Winners Announced — This year, teens logged on to TeenChoice.com, Facebook, Twitter and Instagram and cast more than 25 million votes in support of their favorite teen icons in film, television, music, sports, fashion, comedy and the web. Read more...
Jonah Hill and Channing Tatum in "22 Jump Street" 'Teen Choice 2014' Second Wave Nominations — "22 Jump Street" leads the second wave of nominees with seven nominations, while Iggy Azalea received five. Read more...
Troian Bellisario, Sasha Pieterse, Lucy Hale, Ashley Benson and Shay Mitchell in "Pretty Little Liars" First Wave of 'Teen Choice 2014' Nominees Announced — "Pretty Little Liars" and "The Vampire Diaries" lead the pack with five nominations each. Read more...


Recurring & Guests


Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.