facebook twitter rss
Sam Shepard stars in "Safe House," opposite Denzel Washington and Ryan Reynolds, as Harlan Whitford. Shepard's upcoming projects include the crime thriller "Cogan's Trade," the Lawrence Kasdan-directed "Darling Companion," the period drama "Savannah," and "Mud," written and directed by Jeff Nichols and starring Matthew McConaughey and Reese Witherspoon.

Sam Shepard is an actor, screenwriter, director and Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright of the 1979 three-act play "Buried Child." Shepard's numerous other plays include "Angel City," "Curse of the Starving Class," "Killer's Head: A Monologue by Sam Shepard," "Mad Dog Blues," "Cowboy Mouth," "The Rock Garden," "True West," "The God of Hell" and "Fool for Love." In 1970, Shepard co-wrote Michelangelo Antonioni's "Zabriskie Point" and later won critical acclaim for his original screenplay for Wim Wenders' "Paris, Texas."

As an actor, Shepard made his film debut in Bob Dylan's "Renaldo and Clara" and went on to impress critics that same year in Terrence Malick's "Days of Heaven," starring alongside Richard Gere. A number of strong appearances followed, including "Resurrection," "Raggedy Man," "Frances," opposite Jessica Lange, and most notably, Philip Kaufman's "The Right Stuff," for which he received an Academy Award nomination.

Shepard then reteamed with Lange in "Country" and "Crimes of the Heart," and played the lead from his play "Fool for Love," adapted by Robert Altman.

Shepard's other notable film credits include "Baby Boom," "Steel Magnolias," "Defenseless," "Thunderheart," "Bright Angel," "Voyager," "The Pelican Brief," "Snow Falling on Cedars," "Hamlet," "All the Pretty Horses," "The Pledge," "Swordfish," "Black Hawk Down," "The Notebook," "Stealth," "Bandidas," "Don't Come Knocking," "The Return" and "Walker Payne."

His notable television film and miniseries credits include Larry McMurtry's "Streets of Laredo," Hallmark Hall of Fame's "Lily Dale," "Purgatory," "Dash and Lilly," for which he received Golden Globe and Emmy Award nominations for his performance as writer Dashiell Hammett, "One Kill," "Wild Geese" and "Ruffian."

Shepard also wrote and directed the features "Far North" and "Silent Tongue."

Recently, he was seen in "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford," opposite Brad Pitt; "The Accidental Husband," directed by Griffin Dunne; "Felon," opposite Val Kilmer; "Inhale," with Dermot Mulroney and Diane Kruger; Jim Sheridan's "Brothers," opposite Jake Gyllenhaal, Tobey Maguire and Natalie Portman; Doug Liman's "Fair Game," opposite Naomi Watts and Sean Penn; and "Blackthorn," written and directed by Mateo Gil and starring Eduardo Noriega and Stephen Rea.


How tall is Sam Shepard? How old is Sam Shepard? Find out here.

Age: 72 years old
Birthday: November 5, 1943
Height: 6' 1 ½"
Nickname: Charlie
Full Name / Real Name: Samuel Shepard Rogers
Birthplace: Fort Sheridan, IL
Wife: O-Lan Jones (11/9/1969 - 11/9/1984, divorced, 1 child)

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.