facebook twitter rss
Sarah Chalke stars in "How to Live with Your Parents for the Rest of Your Life" on ABC as Polly. She also recently starred in CBS's comedy "Mad Love," as Kate Swanson,and played the recurring role of Stella Zinman in CBS's "How I Met Your Mother."

Chalke is perhaps best known for starring for nine seasons from 2001 – 2010 as Dr. Elliot Reid on the critically acclaimed comedy series, "Scrubs." Her character is an overly ambitious doctor serving her residence at the hospital, sharing hilarious
Sarah Chalke in "How to Live with Your Parents (For the Rest of Your Life)"
Sarah Chalke How to Live with Your Parents (For the Rest of Your Life)
encounters and poignant moments with the unpredictable staffers and insane patients who surround her.

A native of Ottawa, Canada, Sarah Chalke was raised in Vancouver and began appearing in local musical theater productions when she was eight. A few years later she became an environmental reporter for the Canadian series "Kid Zone." Her big break came in 1993 when she was cast as Becky Conner on the series "Roseanne."

Chalke starred in the Warner Independent feature film "Chaos Theory," alongside Ryan Reynolds and Emily Mortimer, as well as the comedy "Mama's Boy" opposite Diane Keaton, Jeff Daniels and Jon Heder. Chalke was also seen in the Lifetime original movie "Why I Wore Lipstick to My Mastectomy."

Chalke's theatrical credits include starring roles in the New York off-Broadway production of "Modern Orthodox" and the drama "Create Fate" in Williamstown.

In her free time, Chalke enjoys cooking with friends, playing the guitar, hiking, snowboarding, and skiing (she is an instructor). She also speaks French and German fluently and volunteers at a hospice for terminally ill children.




Really Review: A Hilarious Couples Comedy for People Who Don't Like Couples Comedies
Sarah Chalke on Son Charlie: 'He Had Colic for the First Three Months'
Zach Braff Taught Crowdfunding to Woody Allen — and He Liked It
How to Live with Your Parents Sneak Peek: Polly Goes on a Date!
Are Hollywood Millionaires Ruining Kickstarter? Let's Ask the Internet
Zach Braff Launches Kickstarter Campaign to Fund 'Garden State' Follow Up
'Devious Maids' Gets June 23 Premiere Date on Lifetime
Grey's Anatomy Recap: 'Can't Fight This Feeling'
'Grey's Anatomy' Episode 9.19 Photos: A Gas Tanker Explosion and Guest Star Sarah Chalke
Ellie Kemper and Dave Annable land leads in NBC comedy pilots

SARAH CHALKE: FACTS

How tall is Sarah Chalke? How old is Sarah Chalke? Who is Sarah Chalke dating? Find out here.

Age: 38 years old
Birthday: August 27, 1976
Height: 5' 8"
Nickname: Chalky
Full Name / Real Name: Sarah Louise Christine Chalke
Birthplace: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada





"Rick and Morty" (TV show) characters Adult Swim Blasts Off with 'Rick and Morty' Season 2 — "I am excited to make as much 'Rick and Morty' as Adult Swim allows, and I'm relieved to be in a time slot of no strategic value to CBS," said Dan Harmon. Read more...
'Rick and Morty' Launch Intergalactic Takeover — Premiering Monday, December 2, the new animated Adult Swim series follows a sociopathic scientist who drags his unintelligent grandson on insanely dangerous adventures across the universe. Read more...


"Scrubs" Cast 'Scrubs' Season 9 and 'Better Off Ted' Season 2 Premieres Move to December — The two comedies will kick off their new seasons on December 1 and 8 respectively. Read more...
"Mad Men" cast 2009 Emmy Award Nominations Announced — "30 Rock" and "Mad Men" come out on top again this year for comedy and drama series with 22 and 16 nominations respectively, while "Grey Gardens" cultivates 17, "Into the West" rides into the sunset with 14, "Saturday Night Live" yucks it up for 13, and "Dancing with the Stars" waltzes away with 10. Read more...
"Shark Tank" cast ABC Unveils Primetime Slate for 2009-10 — New series include "Cougar Town," "The Deep End," "Eastwick," "Flash Forward," "The Forgotten," "Hank," "Happy Town," "The Middle," "Modern Family," "Shark Tank" and "V," while "Better Off Ted," "Castle," "Scrubs" and "True Beauty" also make the cut. Read more...
SEE ALL HOW TO LIVE WITH YOUR PARENTS (FOR THE REST OF YOUR LIFE) NEWS


 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.