facebook twitter rss
Sarah Hyland stars in ABC's Emmy-award winning comedy "Modern Family" on ABC as boy crazy teenager Haley Dunphy.

Hyland also stars as Dylan Schoenfeld, Woodlands Academy's most popular junior whose ultimate goal in life is to be crowned Blossom Queen, in the Disney Channel Original Movie "Geek Charming." 

A native New Yorker, Hyland was born to actors Edward James Hyland and Melissa Canaday. Trained in all areas of dance from the age of three and vocally trained since she was seven, Hyland
Sarah Hyland in "Modern Family"
Sarah Hyland Modern Family
has been working in film, TV series, soaps and commercials since she was four years old.

Her first film was Howard Stern's "Private Parts." At the age of eight she landed the role of Molly in ABC's "Annie," and Young Audrey in "The Audrey Hepburn Story." After filming "Annie," she landed the role of Jess Pistone on "Falcone." On stage she starred as Annie in "Annie" at Papermill Playhouse, and then went on to do a series of plays and musicals off-Broadway and regionally, including "Bad Girls," "A Little Princess" and "Dark Park of the Forest." She has guest starred on episodes of "Touched by an Angel," "Law & Order" and "Law & Order: SVU."

While attending the Professional Performing Arts School in New York City, Hyland created the role of Jackie Bouvier in "Grey Gardens" at Playwrights Horizons, and moved with the production to make her Broadway debut. She also played the recurring role of Maddie Healy (Brooke Shields' daughter) on "Lipstick Jungle" and a tour-de-force guest starring role on "Law & Order: SVU." She has also completed two independent films, "Conception" and "Mother's Little Helpers."

She recently joined the cast of the coming of age comedy "Struck by Lightening" with Chris Colfer, Allison Janney and Christina Hendricks.

Hyland was nominated for Breakout Talent for the 2010 Teen Choice Awards. Her charitable causes include being a Youth Ambassador for The Lopez Foundation, as well as Share Our Strength's No Kid Hungry campaign (spearheaded by actor Jeff Bridges).




Ty Burrell Joins Scarlett Johansson in Raunchy Comedy 'Rock That Body'
'Castle's' Nathan Fillion Shifts to Comedy With 'Modern Family' Role
'Modern Family' Co-Creator Steve Levitan Gathers Top Showrunners for Gun Violence Prevention Event
How 'Black-ish,' 'Transparent' and More Comedy Series Tackle Racism: 'We Just Can't Run From Having These Conversations'
2016 Emmy Contenders: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy
Creative Arts Contenders for Editing Know How to Create Rhythm for Action, Suspense and Resolution
ABC Sets Season Finale Dates for 'Grey's Anatomy,' 'Agents of SHIELD' and More
TV Pilot Season's Obsession With Family Comedies: Follow THR's In-Depth Flow Chart
Kids' Choice Awards: Adele, Justin Bieber, 'Star Wars' Among Nominees
First Look: Jesse Tyler Ferguson Is All Tangled Up in 'Fully Committed' Broadway Art (Exclusive)

SARAH HYLAND: FACTS

How tall is Sarah Hyland? How old is Sarah Hyland? Who is Sarah Hyland dating? Find out here.

Age: 25 years old
Birthday: November 24, 1990
Height: 5' 2"
Nickname: SJ
Kitty
Raindrop
Full Name / Real Name: Sarah Jane Hyland
Birthplace: New York, NY





"Notorious" (TV show) cast members Piper Perabo and Daniel Sunjata ABC Unveils 2016-17 Primetime Schedule — New series include comedies "American Housewife," "Downward Dog," "Imaginary Mary" and "Speechless," and dramas "Conviction," "Designated Survivor," "Notorious," "Still Star-Crossed" and "Time After Time." Read more...
Sarah Hyland in "Modern Family" Sarah Hyland to Co-Host 'Teen Choice 2014' — The live FOX telecast on Sunday, August 10, will also feature appearances by Taylor Swift, Ansel Elgort, Victoria Justice, Collins Key, Laura and Vanessa Marano, Ian Somerhalder, Odeya Rush, Brenton Thwaites and Ariana Grande. Read more...
Jonah Hill and Channing Tatum in "22 Jump Street" 'Teen Choice 2014' Second Wave Nominations — "22 Jump Street" leads the second wave of nominees with seven nominations, while Iggy Azalea received five. Read more...
SEE ALL SARAH HYLAND NEWS



Emilia Clarke in "Game of Thrones" 2015 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "Game of Thrones," "Better Call Saul," "Downton Abbey," "Homeland," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "Orange Is the New Black" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
"The Muppets" (TV show) characters Kermit the Frog and Gonzo ABC Announces 2015-16 Primetime Schedule — New series include "The Catch," "Dr. Ken," "The Family," "The Muppets," "Of Kings and Prophets," "Oil," "Quantico," "The Real O'Neals," "Uncle Buck" and "Wicked City." Read more...
Emma Stone at "Kids' Choice Awards 2015" 'Kids' Choice Awards 2015' Winners Announced — Angelina Jolie Pitt, Liam Hemsworth, Emma Stone, Jennifer Lawrence, One Direction, Selena Gomez, "SpongeBob SquarePants," Fifth Harmony, "The Voice," "Austin & Ally" and more win top honors. Read more...
SEE ALL MODERN FAMILY NEWS


 
 
 
freddet says:
we're getting married soon.
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.