facebook twitter rss
Celebrated in film, television and fashion, Sarah Jessica Parker continues to expand upon her impressive collection of credits with her remarkable range and effortless style.

Parker recently completed production on "Lovelace," in which she stars as Gloria Steinem alongside Amanda Seyfried as Linda Lovelace, James Franco as Hugh Hefner and Peter Sarsgaard as Chuck Traynor. This summer, she starts filming the comedy, "Married and Cheating," starring opposite Brendan Fraser. Next year, Parker will
Sarah Jessica Parker in "Failure to Launch"
Sarah Jessica Parker Failure to Launch
lend her voice to family-friendly animated feature "Escape from Planet Earth" with Jessica Alba, Brendan Fraser and James Gandolfini.

Parker served as a producer and reprised her Emmy Award-winning role as Carrie Bradshaw in the screen adaptation of the hit HBO series "Sex and the City," followed by the theatrical release of "Sex and the City 2." She won over critics and audiences alike in the series for which she was awarded a Golden Globe Award for Best Actress in 2000, 2001, 2002 and 2004, as well as a Screen Actors Guild Award in 2001. Parker was also an executive producer on the series, which received the Golden Globe for Outstanding Comedy Series three years in a row in 2000, 2001 and 2002, and was honored with an Emmy for Outstanding Comedy Series in 2001.

Other film credits include: Douglas McGrath's comedy "I Don't Know How She Does It," based on the critically acclaimed bestseller by Allison Pearson; Garry Marshall's "New Year's Eve," the sequel to the hit comedy Valentine's Day, which also starred Robert De Niro, Michelle Pfeiffer and Hilary Swank; "Did You Hear About The Morgans" opposite Hugh Grant; "Smart People" opposite Dennis Quad; "Failure to Launch" opposite Matthew McConaughey; her Golden Globe- nominated performance in "The Family Stone"; David Mamet's satirical comedy, "State and Main"; "�Til There Was You"; Tim Burton's "Mars Attacks"; "If Lucy Fell" opposite Ben Stiller; Tim Burton's "Ed Wood" co-starring Johnny Depp; "The First Wives Club" with Bette Midler, Diane Keaton and Goldie Hawn; "Miami Rhapsody" with Antonio Banderas; "Hocus Pocus"; "Honeymoon in Vegas" opposite Nicholas Cage; and her breakthrough role in "L.A. Story" co-starring Steve Martin.

Early motion picture roles include: "Flight of the Navigator"; "Girls Just Want to Have Fun"; "Footloose" with Kevin Bacon; Michael Apted's "First Born"; Robert Wiemer's "Somewhere Tomorrow"; and "Rich Kids" with John Lithgow.

Through her production company Pretty Matches Productions, Parker has a first-look deal with HBO to develop and produce films, television series, and long form programming. She has served as an executive producer on both seasons of Bravo's "Work of Art: The Next Great Artist." The series features aspiring artists who compete for a solo show at the prestigious Brooklyn Museum.

Parker also lends her time to charitable causes, and she currently serves as a UNICEF ambassador. In November 2009, the Obama administration elected her to be a member of the President's Committee on the Arts and the Humanities.

Billy Crystal Repeatedly Skewers Donald Trump at Hillary Clinton's Broadway Fundraiser
'Divorce': TV Review
How 'Divorce' Costume Designer Put Together Sarah Jessica Parker's Wardrobe
Sarah Jessica Parker on How HBO's 'Divorce' Is Different from 'Sex and the City'
Chris Noth Joins Season 3 of FX's 'Tyrant'
Fashion Designer Manolo Blahnik to Be Profiled in Documentary
CBS Developing Comedy from 'Sex and the City' and 'Entourage' Producers
Sarah Jessica Parker Is a Total Bombshell for Jordache, Popping Her Booty Out in the First Photos!
Sarah Jessica Parker on David Letterman: 'Super Distinguished, Incredibly Handsome and Sexy'
Dakota Fanning Wows in White for Whitney Museum of Art Opening Night


How tall is Sarah Jessica Parker? How old is Sarah Jessica Parker? Find out here.

Age: 51 years old
Birthday: March 25, 1965
Height: 5' 3"
Nickname: SJP
Birthplace: Nelsonville, OH
Husband: Matthew Broderick (5/19/1997, 3 children)

"Glee: The Music Season 4, Volume 1" album cover 'Glee: The Music Season 4, Volume 1' Track Listing Announced — Set for release on Tuesday, November 27, the new album will feature heartfelt renditions of Imagine Dragons' "It's Time," Coldplay's "The Scientist" and Taylor Swift's "Mine." Read more...
"Glee: The Music Presents Glease" album cover 'Glee: The Music Presents Glease' to Be Released This November — Get ready to hand jive with McKinley High's Glee Club as they take on the timeless classic "Grease" on the new album, available on November 6. Read more...
Dean Geyer 'Glee' Casts Dean Geyer and Jacob Artist — The "Terra Nova" and "Blue Lagoon: The Awakening" hunks will join the hit FOX series when Season 4 premieres on Thursday, September 13. Read more...

Miranda Richardson in "World Without End" Cynthia Nixon and Miranda Richardson to Star in 'World Without End' — A sequel to "The Pillars of the Earth," the ReelzChannel epic mini-series, based upon Ken Follett's bestseller, also stars Ben Chaplin, Peter Firth and Charlotte Riley. Read more...
"People's Choice Awards 2010" host Queen Latifah 'People's Choice Awards 2011' Nominations — "Gossip Girl," "Grey's Anatomy," "House," "The Good Wife" and "The Vampire Diaries" are up for best drama, while "Glee," "How I Met Your Mother," "Modern Family," "The Big Bang Theory" and "Two and a Half Men" will compete for best comedy. Read more...
Cynthia Nixon in "Sex and the City" Cynthia Nixon Joins Cast of 'The Big C' — The "Sex and the City" star will have a recurring role in the new Showtime comedy as Laura Linney's flaky, long-lost college roommate who re-enters her life and shakes things up in a wild way. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.