facebook twitter rss
Sebastian Spence stars as Rick Ryder on ABC Family's "Sophie." Rick is Sophie's ex-boyfriend and main business competition. Now dating Sophie's best friend Melissa, Rick can't help but make Sophie's life harder.

Spence has come a long way from his theatrical roots in St. John's, Newfoundland. Whether playing a stoic, aggressive, yet compassionate alien hunter in Francis Ford Coppola's series "First Wave" or as 'Matt Freeman,' a socially gregarious, gay college professor in The WB's hit series "Dawson's Creek," Spence's talent and far reaching range continue to shine. Recent television highlights include lead roles in Hallmark's tele-film "Daniels Daughter," the CBS mini-series "C-7," the CBS tele-film "Family of Cops 1,2 and 3," a recurring guest star role on Sci-Fi's "Battlestar Galactica," guest starring roles in FOX's "The X-Files," Sci-Fi's "The Outer Limits," PAX's "Young Blades," The WB's "Supernatural," lead roles in Lifetime's original movies "Obsession" and "To Have and To Hold."

Spence won high praise for his outstanding portrayal of a tortured young man trying to live a normal life while confronting his past childhood sexual abuse in the film "Boy of St. Vincent." Upon the heels of this praise winning performance, Spence was tagged by acclaimed Canadian Indie filmmaker Mina Shum to co-star in her dark comedy "Drive She Said." This was certainly a far cry from the elite smoke-jumping firefighter he plays in Twentieth Century Fox's "Firestorm," or his portrayal of a cross-dressing Mob boss' son in the feature film "Crossing," which won the silver prize at Cinequest in the Emerging Maverick/First Feature category.

Never one to be type-cast, Spence revels in the vast range of characters he has been called on to play. Early years in theatre prepared him well for such variety. His numerous stage credits include such notable plays as "King Lear," "Crime and Punishment," "Wolf in the Fold," and "The Great Fire Show."


SEBASTIAN SPENCE: FACTS

How tall is Sebastian Spence? How old is Sebastian Spence? Find out here.

Age: 45 years old
Birthday: December 9, 1969
Height: 5' 10"
Nickname: Bass
Birthplace: St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada


 
 
 
birthe says:
I think that Mr. Sebastian Spence is a very wonderful man in person.

Who is Sebastian Spence dating? What do you think of Sebastian Spence?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.