facebook twitter rss
Sebastian Stan stars in "Captain America: The First Avenger," opposite Chris Evans and Tommy Lee Jones, as Bucky Barnes. Stan previously played the recurring role of bad boy Carter Baizen on The CW's "Gossip Girl."

Actor Sebastian Stan is quickly amassing an impressive body of work that encompasses film, television and theater. His talent and versatility have made him noticeable amongst a strong peer group in Hollywood.

Stan recently completed production on "The Apparition," from Warner Bros. and producer Joel Silver. The film is a supernatural thriller about a young couple haunted by a supernatural presence unleashed during a college experiment. He will also be seen with Amanda Seyfried in Summit Entertainment's "Gone," being released in 2012, and is attached to star in a film version of Arthur Miller's "A View from the Bridge," with Anthony LaPaglia, Vera Farmiga and Mia Wasikowska.

Stan was last seen opposite Natalie Portman and Mila Kunis in Darren Aronofsky's "Black Swan." His other film credits include "Rachel Getting Married" with Anne Hathaway; "Spread" with Ashton Kutcher and Jennifer Jason Leigh; "Hot Tub Time Machine" with John Cusack and Chevy Chase; director Fred Durst's "The Education of Charlie Banks," which premiered at the 2007 Tribeca Film Festival; "The Architect" with Anthony LaPaglia, Isabella Rossellini and Hayden Panettiere; and Screen Gem's "The Covenant."

In television, Stan starred alongside Ian McShane in the NBC's drama "Kings" as the handsomely arrogant son of King Silas, Jack Benjamin, who was raised in the lap of luxury and spirals down a destructive path in search of himself.

In 2007, Stan made his Broadway debut opposite Liev Schreiber in the revival of Eric Bogosian's play "Talk Radio."

Stan received his bachelor of fine arts degree from Rutgers University where he was enrolled in the Mason Gross School of the Arts, and spent a year abroad studying acting at Shakespeare's Globe Theatre in London.

Stan was born in Constanta, Romania, and currently resides in New York City.

'Captain America's' Sebastian Stan Joins Steven Soderbergh's 'Logan Lucky' (Exclusive)
'The Martian' Interview: Jessica Chastain, Chiwetel Ejiofor Talk Sci-Fi at Toronto
The Martian Trailer: Watch Matt Damon and NASA Lead an Impossible Rescue Mission
Captain America: Civil War Pic Shows an Intense and Crazy-Looking Bucky Barnes
Captain America: Civil War Set Photo Shows the Return of Bucky
Captain America: Civil War Will Bring Back Another Familiar Face
Anthony Mackie Doesn't Think He'll Ever Play Captain America, Here's Why
American Gods Series Being Developed by Bryan Fuller and Starz
Captain America's Sebastian Stan and the Resurrection of the Winter Soldier
Captain America's Sebastian Stan Reveals He Has a 9-Picture Deal with Marvel Studios


How tall is Sebastian Stan? How old is Sebastian Stan? Where does Sebastian Stan live? Who is Sebastian Stan dating? Find out here.

Age: 33 years old
Birthday: August 13, 1983
Height: 5' 9 ½"
Nickname: Sebs
Birthplace: Constanta, Romania
Current Residence: New York, NY

"I'm Dying Up Here" cast member Melissa Leo Melissa Leo to Star in 'I'm Dying Up Here' — Set during infamous stand-up comedy scene of the 1970s, the new Showtime comedy series delves into the inspired and damaged psyches that are required to stand alone in front of an audience and make them laugh. Read more...
"Labyrinth" (TV miniseries) cast members Jessica Brown-Findlay and Vanessa Kirby The CW Sets Season Finale Dates and Kicks Off Summer with 'Labyrinth' Miniseries — Newcomer "The 100" will continue into the summer, with its season finale on Wednesday, June 11. Read more...
The CW Acquires 'Labyrinth' — The four-hour historical miniseries jumps back and forth between modern and medieval France as it follows the lives of two women who are separated by centuries, but united in their search for the Holy Grail. Read more...

Chris Egan on "Kings" NBC Breezes Into March with Premieres of 'Kings' and 'The Chopping Block' — March sweeps highlights also include guest stars such Eriq La Salle, Noah Wyle, Stephanie March, Gabrielle Union and many more. Read more...
NBC Announcements for this Spring Include Premieres of New John Wells Police Drama "Southland," the New Amy Poehler Series, and Cooking Competition Series, "The Chopping Block" — "Southland" and the new Amy Poehler series will both launch on Thursday, April 9. Read more...


Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.