facebook twitter rss
Sheryl Lee stars in "Winter's Bone," opposite Jennifer Lawrence, as April.

Sheyl Lee first emerged on the scene as Laura Palmer, the doomed homecoming queen in David Lynch's cult TV series "Twin Peaks." Born in Germany, Lee grew up in Boulder, Colorado, spending much of her youth studying dance, before knee injuries ended her hopes of becoming a dancer. She turned her focus to acting, attending the American Academy of Dramatic Arts in Pasadena, California. Lee has also studied at the North Carolina School of Arts, the National Conservatory Theater in Denver, and Colorado University before pursuing stage work in Seattle, Washington.

Lee worked with "Twin Peaks" mastermind David Lynch again on the film "Wild at Heart," and resurrected her character Laura Palmer one last time for Lynch's prequel "Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me." Lee has gone on to have a long and adventurous career since then.

Lee has appeared in over a dozen feature films, including Wesley Strick's "Hitched," Roger Young's "Kiss the Sky," and John Carpenter's "Vampires." She has had recurring TV roles on hit series such as "Dirty Sexy Money" and "One Tree HIll," as well as guest appearances on "CSI: NY" and "Without a Trace."




'Instant Mom': Tia Mowry-Hardrict has no use for 'mom jeans'
NickMom: Stars of 'Instant Mom' usher in network's new comedy
Jennifer Lawrence: 'Vogue' September 2013 Cover Girl!
'True Blood' Star Sam Trammell To Lead Indie Movie 'The Aftermath' (Exclusive)
Oscars winners 2013: Jennifer Lawrence is just hitting her stride
Jennifer Lawrence Wins Best Actress Oscar for 'Silver Linings Playbook'
Celebrate Jennifer Lawrence's Birthday with a Look at Her Hairvolution
First Clip From Andrew Dominik's 'Killing Them Softly'
Winter's Bone Director Debra Granik Attached to This American Highlife Pilot
Ray Liotta in Talks to Play Bad Guy Opposite Chloe Moretz in 'The Rut' (Exclusive)

SHERYL LEE: FACTS

How tall is Sheryl Lee? How old is Sheryl Lee? Find out here.

Age: 47 years old
Birthday: April 22, 1967
Height: 5' 5 ½"
Nickname: Angel Face
Full Name / Real Name: Sheryl Lynn Lee
Birthplace: Augsburg, Bavaria, Germany
Hometown: Boulder, CO
Husband: Jesse Diamond (10/28/2000, 1 child)





"Instant Mom" (TV show) cast 'Instant Mom' Trades in Cosmos for Carpools — Premiering Sunday, September 29, the new Nick at Nite comedy stars Tia Mowry-Hardrict, Michael Boatman and Sheryl Lee Ralphand. Read more...

 
 
 
herf says:
The photo of the woman in a black dress next to the crystal lamp is Sherilyn Fenn, not Sheryl Lee.
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.