facebook twitter rss
Simon Cowell is one of the judges on FOX's "American Idol" and is also the creator and executive producer of NBC's summer reality competition series, "America's Got Talent."

Simon Cowell's honesty on "American Idol" has made him a household name in America. In addition to his work on "America's Got Talent" and "American Idol," Simon Cowell is the founder of Syco Productions, a leading UK based media and entertainment company. Through Syco, Simon Cowell is the creator, producer, and star of some
Simon Cowell in "American Idol"
Simon Cowell American Idol
of the highest-rated television shows in the United States and the UK and the producer of many of the best-selling musical acts in the world. Simon Cowell's keen eye for talent and trademark honesty as a judge turned "American Idol" into a phenomenon and launched the careers of such best-selling artists as Grammy Award winner Kelly Clarkson, Clay Aiken, and Carrie Underwood. Simon Cowell currently is also the star and executive producer of "The X Factor," the number one rated entertainment show in the UK, and the creator and manager of the opera quartet Il Divo, who have sold over 18 million records worldwide and topped the charts in over 32 countries.

Simon Cowell serves as a celebrity judge on "American Idol," "Pop Idol," "The X Factor," and "Britain's Got Talent." Simon Cowell is also the creator and executive producer of "American Inventor" and "Celebrity Duets." Simon Cowell recently signed a deal with FOX to continue as a judge on "American Idol" for five additional seasons. Simon Cowell began his television career with "Pop Idol," the UK version of "American Idol," which first aired in 2001. "Pop Idol" earned huge ratings and received a BAFTA award for Best Entertainment Program. Currently, Simon Cowell has over 10 new series in production and development for British and American television.

Syco Records, founded by Simon Cowell in 2002, produces and orchestrates the careers of numerous recording artists including Il Divo and Westlife. The label, which is part of BMG-Sony Music, has sold 50 million American Idol themed albums in the past four years alone. During Simon Cowell's 16 years with BMG-Sony, his artists have sold over 150 million records and have achieved more than 70 number one singles in the America and the UK.

Simon Cowell began his career in music in 1989 as an A&R consultant for BMG-Sony and quickly made his mark in the pop world, signing and developing acts like Curiosity Killed the Cat, Sonia, 5ive, and Westlife.

Simon Cowell was recently named "2006 UK Personality of the Year" by Variety, ranked 29th on the 2006 Forbes "Celebrity 100 Power List," and in 2004, was named one of the Top Entertainers of the Year by Entertainment Weekly. Simon Cowell is also the author of "I Don't Mean to Be Rude But …," published in December 2003.

Simon Cowell lives in Los Angeles and the United Kingdom.

Simon Cowell, Diablo Cody, 'Glee' Co-Creator Team for Synchronized Swimming Fox Comedy
Simon Cowell Extends 'America's Got Talent' Deal Through 2019
'American Idol' Owner Core Media Gets Reorganization Plan Approved
ITV Signs New Deal With Simon Cowell for 'Britain's Got Talent,' 'The X Factor'
ITV Secures 'X Factor' and 'Britain's Got Talent' Until 2019
Kristen Bell, Gaumont Television Team on 'Do, Re & Me'
'American Idol' Owner Core Media Allowed to Terminate Deal With Simon Fuller
Rio Olympics: Ryan Seacrest Talks Security Concerns, Late Night Show and 'American Idol's' Future
Mariah Carey Talks Kids, Nick Cannon and 'Abusive' Experience on 'American Idol'
'American Idol' Producer Files $6 Million Lawsuit Against Season 11 Winner Phillip Phillips


How tall is Simon Cowell? How old is Simon Cowell? Who is Simon Cowell dating? Find out here.

Age: 57 years old
Birthday: October 7, 1959
Height: 5' 9"
Nickname: Mr. Nasty
Judge Dread
Full Name / Real Name: Simon Phillip Cowell
Birthplace: Brighton, East Sussex, England, UK

"American Idol 2016" Top 10 contestants for Season 15 'American Idol 2016' Top 10 Finalists Revealed — Four of the contestants were unanimously chosen by the judges last night - Jennifer Lopez, Keith Urban and Harry Connick, Jr. - and the remaining six were chosen by America's votes. Read more...
Emilia Clarke in "Game of Thrones" 2015 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "Game of Thrones," "Better Call Saul," "Downton Abbey," "Homeland," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "Orange Is the New Black" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
"Minority Report" (TV show) cast members Meagan Good and Stark Sands FOX Announces New Series for 2015-2016 Season — New series for this fall include "Minority Report," "Grandfathered," "The Grinder," "Scream Queens" and "Rosewood." Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.