facebook twitter rss
Sofia Coppola is the writer, producer and director of "Somewhere," starring Stephen Dorff and Elle Fanning.

Sofia Coppola grew up in Northern California. After doing costume design on two feature films, she studied Fine Art at California Institute of the Arts.

She then wrote and directed the short film "Lick the Star" (which world-­premiered at the Venice International Film Festival), followed by the feature "The Virgin Suicides." Coppola wrote the screenplay for the latter film, adapting
Sofia Coppola on the set of "Somewhere"
Sofia Coppola on the set Somewhere
it from Pulitzer Prize winner Jeffrey Eugenides' novel of the same name. The movie starred Kirsten Dunst, Josh Hartnett, James Woods and Kathleen Turner. A world premiere at the Cannes International Film Festival, "The Virgin Suicides" subsequently earned her the MTV Movie Award for Best New Filmmaker.

Coppola's next film, "Lost in Translation," was her first with Focus Features, and screened at the Toronto, Venice and Telluride Film Festivals. The movie brought her the Academy Award for Best Original Screenplay as well as Academy Award nominations for Best Director and Best Picture (in her capacity as producer). The film's stars Bill Murray and Scarlett Johansson won BAFTA Awards for Best Actor and Best Actress, respectively, among many other honors that the cast and crew received worldwide.

Coppola's third feature as writer/director, "Marie Antoinette," was based in part on Antonia Fraser's biography "Marie Antoinette: The Journey," and world-­premiered at the Cannes International Film Festival. The movie, which Coppola also produced, starred Kirsten Dunst in the title role. The film's costume designer, Milena Canonero, won an Academy Award for her work on the picture.


How tall is Sofia Coppola? How old is Sofia Coppola? Find out here.

Age: 45 years old
Birthday: May 14, 1971
Height: 5' 5 ½"
Nickname: Domino
Full Name / Real Name: Sofia Carmina Coppola
Birthplace: New York, NY
Husband: Spike Jonze (6/26/1999 - 12/9/2003, divorced)

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.