facebook twitter rss
Stellan Skarsgård stars in "The Avengers," reprising his role as Erik Selvig from the movie "Thor," starring Chris Hemsworth, Anthony Hopkins and Natalie Portman.

Skarsgård recently starred in David Fincher's "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo," "Rouge Bresil," Lars von Trier's "Melancholia," Ron Howards' "Angels & Demons" and the international hit musical, "Mamma Mia!" (2008). He guest-starred on HBO's "Entourage" and also starred as Bootstrap Bill in Disney's "Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End."

Stellan Skarsgård became a familiar figure to audiences around the world after playing opposite Emily Watson in Lars von Trier's "Breaking the Waves." But Skarsgård's career stretches back more than 30 years, with numerous brilliant performances in a wide range of films, theater and television roles. As a teenager in his native Sweden, Skarsgård was the star of the 1968 TV series "Bombi Bitt och jag," and was a practiced TV, film and stage actor while still in his early 20s. With Hans Alfredson's "The Simple-Minded Murderer," the Gothenburg-born Skarsgård's fame spread far beyond Scandinavia. His role as a naïf driven to violence by the cruelty of others won Skarsgård the Berlin Film Festival's Silver Bear Award.

Through more than 60 films since, Skarsgård has proven himself a remarkably versatile actor. In between starring as the Swedish superagent Carl Hamilton in Pelle Berglund's "Code Name Coq Rouge" and "The Democratic Terrorist," Skarsgård played the title role in Kjell Grede's "Good Evening, Mr. Wallenberg," the true story of the Swedish diplomat who saved thousands of Jews from Auschwitz. Skarsgård's other credits in notable Scandinavian films have included Alfredson's "P&B," Bo Widerberg's "The Serpent's Way Up the Naked Rock," Kjell-Ake Andersson's "Friends," Grede's "Hip Hip Hurrah!," Carl Gustaf Nykvist's "The Women on the Roof," Sven Nykvist's "The Ox" (Academy Award nominee for Best Foreign Language Film), Ake Sandgren's "The Slingshot," Hans Petter Moland's "Zero Kelvin" and "Aberdeen" and Erik Skjoldvjaerg's "Insomnia."

Skarsgård's reputation began winning him roles in the United States and throughout the world, with key performances in such films as John McTiernan's "The Hunt for Red October," Carroll Ballard's "Wind," Peter Antonijevic's "Savior," Udayan Prasad's "My Son the Fanatic," Steven Spielberg's "Amistad," Gus Van Sant's "Good Will Hunting," John Frankenheimer's "Ronin," Renny Harlin's "Deep Blue Sea," Jonathan Nossiter's "Signs and Wonders," Mike Figgis' "Time Code," Matt Dillon's "City of Ghosts," and Istvan Szabo's "Taking Sides," for which he received another Best Actor nomination at the European Film Awards in 2001 and won Best Actor at the Mar del Plata Film Festival. Following their collaboration on "Breaking the Waves," which won the Grand Prix at the Cannes Film Festival, Skarsgård once again starred for Lars von Trier in "Dogville."

Most recently, he has been seen in Jerry Bruckheimer's production of "King Arthur" opposite Clive Owen and Keira Knightley, as Father Merrin in Renny Harlin's "Exorcist: The Beginning" and in Sturla Gunnarsson's "Beowulf & Grendel," filmed in Iceland. Concurrently with filming "Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest," Skarsgård was also traveling to Spain to star in the title role of Milos Forman's "Goya's Ghosts" as the legendary Spanish artist Francisco Goya. Skarsgård then followed with a role in "Waz."

On television, Skarsgård has starred in Ingmar Bergman's "School for Wives" and Bo Widerberg's "The Wild Duck" and in the U.S., "Noon Wine" for PBS, "The Harlan County War" for Showtime and "Helen of Troy" for the USA Network. Skarsgård is also one of Sweden's most celebrated stage actors, having spent 16 years at the Royal Dramatic Theatre in Stockholm working with such directors as Ingmar Bergman, Alf Sjoberg and Per Verner-Carlsson.


How tall is Stellan Skarsgård? How old is Stellan Skarsgård? Find out here.

Age: 65 years old
Birthday: June 13, 1951
Height: 6' 3"
Nickname: Skarzie
Full Name / Real Name: John Stellan Skarsgård
Birthplace: Gothenburg, Västra Götalands län, Sweden
Wife: Megan Everett (1/12/2009, 1 child)
My Skarsgård (4/27/1975 - 5/1/2007, divorced, 6 children)

Poster for "Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End" (2007) "The 34th Annual People's Choice Awards" Announces Winners — The winners include Drew Barrymore, George Clooney, Matt Damon, "Dancing With The Stars," Ellen DeGeneres, Patrick Dempsey, Katherine Heigl, "House," "Moonlight," Brad Pitt, Joaquin Phoenix, Rascal Flatts, Gwen Stefani, Justin Timberlake, "Two and a Half Men" and Chandra Wilson. Read more...
"House" Season 7 cast Nominations Announced for 'The 34th Annual People's Choice Awards' — "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation," "House" and "Law and Order: SVU" to battle it out for favorite drama while "The King of Queens," "My Name is Earl" and "Two and a Half Men" are up for favorite comedy. Read more...
USA Network Acquires Rights From Disney-ABC Domestic Television to #1 Movie in the World, Walt Disney Pictures' "Pirates of the Caribbean: at World's End" — Under the agreement, USA has the network window premiere beginning in September 2009. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.