facebook twitter rss
Stephen McHattie stars in "XIII" on ReelzChannel as President Carrington. McHattie also recurs in Syfy's "Haven" as Reverend Ed Driscoll.

In addition, McHattie stars in "Jesse Stone: Benefit of the Doubt," opposite Tom Selleck, as State Homicide Commander Healy, reprising his role in the CBS TV movie franchise from "Jesse Stone: Stone Cold," "Jesse Stone: Night Passage," "Jesse Stone: Death in Paradise," "Jesse Stone: Sea Change," "Jesse Stone: Thin Ice," "Jesse Stone: No Remorse" and "Jesse Stone:
Stephen McHattie in "XIII: The Series"
Stephen McHattie XIII: The Series
Innocents Lost." On the big screen, McHattie was recently seen in Tarsem Singh's "Immortals," opposite Henry Cavill, Mickey Rourke and John Hurt.

Stephen McHattie has established a successful career playing great and colourful villains. Born in Nova Scotia, Canada, McHattie made his Broadway debut in "The American Dream" in 1968, and two years later was seen in his first television production, "The People Next Door."

McHattie has most often been seen on television, usually in such oddball roles as the grown-up protagonist in "Look What's Happened to Rosemary's Baby." He was a regular on the weekly series "Highcliffe Manor" and also appeared in "Beauty & the Beast" as the unspeakable Gabriel, the "repertory company" Canadian anthology, "Scene & Crime," and the award-winning children's Canadian drama series, "Emily & the New Moon."

During the course of his expansive career, McHattie has been a frequent guest on many top television series including "Hill Street Blues," "Law & Order," "Seinfeld," "The X-Files" and "Walker: Texas Ranger." More recently he played a recurring role in ABC's "Happy Town" and in the Canadian series "XIII: The Series." He also starred in the NBC miniseries "XIII: The Conspiracy," the Lifetime TV movie "Who Is Clark Rockefeller?," with Eric McCormack and Sherry Stringfield, and the Encore miniseries "Moby Dick," opposite William Hurt, Ethan Hawke and Charlie Cox.

His many film credits include Zack Snyder's "Watchmen," opposite Billy Crudup, Jackie Earle Haley and Patrick Wilson, Renny Harlin's "The Covenant," Darren Aronofsky's "The Fountain" with Hugh Jackman and Rachel Weisz, Zack Snyder's "300" alongside Gerard Butler and Lena Headey, David Cronenberg's "A History of Violence," opposite Viggo Mortensen, Maria Bello and Ed Harris, "Gray Lady Down" with Charlton Heston, David Carradine and Stacy Keach; Roger Corman's "The Red Baron"; "Belizaire the Cajun" with Armand Assante; John Landis' "Beverly Hills Cop III" with Eddie Murphy; "My Friend Joe" with Schuyler Fisk; Bob Swaim's "The Climb" with John Hurt and David Straithern, and "The Highwayman" with Louis Gossett Jr. and Jason Priestley.

Boo! International Trailer for Jessica Biel's 'The Tall Man'


How tall is Stephen McHattie? How old is Stephen McHattie? Find out here.

Age: 69 years old
Birthday: February 3, 1947
Height: 6' 0"
Nickname: Sniff
Full Name / Real Name: Stephen McHattie Smith
Birthplace: Antigonish, Nova Scotia, Canada
Wife: Meg Foster
Lisa Houle

Stuart Townsend in "XIII" (left) ReelzChannel Uncovers Spy Thriller 'XIII' — Premiering Friday, June 29, the new original series, starring Stuart Townsend and Aisha Tyler, is based on Jean Van Hamme's graphic novels. Read more...
"XIII" (TV series) cast members Aisha Tyler, Stuart Townsend and Virginie Ledoyen Stuart Townsend and Aisha Tyler to Star in 'XIII' — Premiering this June, the Reelzchannel original action series is a spy thriller that asks: What if America's
biggest threat became homeland security's top asset? Read more...
"Jesse Stone: Benefit of the Doubt" scene with Tom Selleck Tom Selleck Returns in 'Jesse Stone: Benefit of The Doubt' — Premiering Sunday, May 20, the eighth film in the franchise will also star Kathy Baker, Kohl Sudduth, Stephen McHattie, William Devane, William Sadler, Gloria Reuben and Saul Rubinek. Read more...

"2012" movie poster 'Nine' Does Itself One Better with 10 Nominations for 15th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards — "Inglourious Basterds" also pulls in an unprecedented 10 mentions, while "Avatar," "The Hurt Locker" and "Up in the Air" come in close behind. Read more...
Poster for "Angels & Demons" (2009) Sony Pictures Has Best Box Office Year Ever — The studio has already taken in $3.357 billion at the box office, surpassing its previous worldwide record from 2006. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.