facebook twitter rss
Stephen Merchant voices the character of Paris in the animated feature film "Gnomeo and Juliet."

Stephen Merchant began his career as a stand-up comedian and was a finalist in the 1998 Daily Telegraph New Comedy Awards. He is now an accomplished writer, actor and director with credits in television, film and radio.

On the small screen, Merchant has teamed up with Ricky Gervais to write and direct award-winning BBC programming, including "The Office" and "Extras," the latter also airing on HBO. "The Office" earned three BAFTAS, three British Comedy Awards and two "Golden Globes," plus an Emmy for the U.S. format. "Extras," in which Merchant also co-starred, garnered Merchant a Best Actor British Comedy Award in 2006 and the Golden Globe in 2008. On the big screen, Merchant's acting credits include "Cemetery Junction," "Tooth Fairy," "Hall Pass," "The Invention of Lying" and "Hot Fuzz."

He has entered the Guinness Book of World Records alongside Gervais and Karl Pilkington for their hugely successful podcast series, subsequently animated for HBO. He is also behind several radio shows, including "The Stephen Merchant Show" for BBC 6 Music.


How tall is Stephen Merchant? How old is Stephen Merchant? Who is Stephen Merchant dating? Find out here.

Age: 41 years old
Birthday: November 24, 1974
Height: 6' 7"
Nickname: Smerch
Birthplace: Bristol, England, UK

"Lip Sync Battle" (TV show) host LL Cool J Spike TV Renews 'Lip Sync Battle' for Season 3 — The new season of the most watched original series in Spike TV's history will tape later this year. Read more...
Emilia Clarke in "Game of Thrones" 2015 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "Game of Thrones," "Better Call Saul," "Downton Abbey," "Homeland," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "Orange Is the New Black" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
"Boy to Man" (TV show) host Tim Noonan Travel Channel Expands 2015 Slate — The network has greenlit seven new series, including "50/50," "Boy to Man," "Majestic America," "Five Star Secrets," "Follow Your Past," "Hello Goodbye" and "Rev Runs Around the World," and renewed "Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan," "Booze Traveler" and "Expedition Unknown." Read more...

"Hugo" (2011) movie scene with Asa Butterfield and ChloĆ« Grace Moretz 'Critics' Choice Movie Awards 2012' Nominations — "Hugo" and "The Artist" lead with 11 nominations each, while "The Help" and "Drive" each score 8. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.