facebook twitter rss
Steve Howey stars in "Shameless" on Showtime as Kev, the bartender at Frank's (William H. Macy) bar and the Gallagher's neighbor and friend. He's a good guy who's willing to give Frank drinks on credit and cash his disability checks for him. He and Veronica (Shanola Hampton) have a crazy hot sex life and he's totally into her, as long as she's not implying that he's stupid.

On the big screen, Howey stars in the romantic comedy "Something Borrowed," opposite Ginnifer Goodwin and Kate Hudson, as
Steve Howey in "Supercross"
Steve Howey Supercross
Steve Howey in "Supercross" - © Twentieth Century Fox

Born in San Antonio, Texas, Steve Howey spent his early childhood growing up on sailboats with his parents. After his second year in college, Howey decided to pursue acting and enrolled in his father's (acting coach Bill Howey) acting class.

He is best known as Van Mongtomery on the hit WB/CW series "Reba" where he starred alongside Reba McEntire. Howie has been seen in "Conception" with Julie Bowen and David Arquette, as well as the independent feature "Losing Control." Howey also starred in "Bride Wars," "Stan Helsing," "DOA: Dead or Alive," and "Supercross." On the small screen, Howey has appeared in episodes of "Psych," "Surviving Suburbia," "ER" and the NBC online series "CTRL."

Howey currently resides in Los Angeles with his wife, actress Sarah Shahi, and their newborn son.

Emmy Rossum Makes Petco Run After Live Tweeting Latest 'Shameless' Episode
What Is William H. Macy's Not-So-Hidden Talent?
'Happyish' Gets Preview After 'Shameless' Finale on Showtime
Emmys: 'Jane the Virgin', 'Shameless' & 'Glee' Ruled Eligible to Compete as Comedies
William H. Macy Wants Emmy Rossum to Get Recognition for 'Shameless'
Emmy Rossum Deserves Recognition, 'Shameless' Co-Star William H. Macy Says!
'Shameless' Season 5: 6 Reasons to Watch (and 5 Teases)
Emmy Rossum's 'Shameless' Character Will Pursue Dermot Mulroney in Season 5
Why Shameless Season 5 Will Be Overrun with Hipsters
Once Upon a Time Finds Its Prince Hans and Pabbie the Rock Troll


How tall is Steve Howey? How old is Steve Howey? Where does Steve Howey live? Find out here.

Age: 38 years old
Birthday: July 12, 1977
Height: 6' 3 ½"
Nickname: Vodka
Full Name / Real Name: Steve Michael Robert Howey
Birthplace: San Antonio, TX
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA
Wife: Sarah Shahi (2/7/2009, 1 child)

Emilia Clarke in "Game of Thrones" 2015 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "Game of Thrones," "Better Call Saul," "Downton Abbey," "Homeland," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "Orange Is the New Black" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
Kit Harington in "Game of Thrones" Emmy Awards 2014 Nominations — "Breaking Bad," "Downton Abbey," "Game of Thrones," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "True Detective" will duke it out for the top drama series prize. Read more...
"Fargo" (TV show) cast members Allison Tolman and Bob Odenkirk Critics' Choice Television Awards 2014 Nominations — "The Big Bang Theory," "Fargo," "The Good Wife," "Masters of Sex" and "The Normal Heart" all score the most nods for thee 4th annual event with five each. Read more...


Recurring & Guests


Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.