facebook twitter rss



Steven Tyler stars in "American Idol" as one of the judges of the FOX reality competition series.

Born Stephen Victor Tallarico on March 26, 1948, in Yonkers, New York, Steven Tyler is the iconic songwriter, composer and voice of Aerosmith—America's greatest rock-and-roll band—and is considered one of rock's most recognizable and dynamic frontmen. Rolling Stone has cited him one of the greatest singers of all time.

After moving to Boston in the late 1960s, Tyler met the musicians with whom he would form Aerosmith: guitarist Joe Perry, bassist Tom Hamilton, guitarist Ray Tabano (who was later replaced by Brad Whitford) and drummer Joey Kramer. The quintessential lead singer, Tyler is also known to play harmonica, percussion (he began his career as a drummer) and piano on occasion. His one-of-a-kind style can always be seen at the microphone with his signature scarves wrapped around the mic stand, outrageous hats and embellished stage clothes supporting his unmatched stage swagger. Aerosmith played its first gig together in 1970, and by 1975, emerged as one of the world's leading rock bands.

Almost 40 years later, the "Bad Boys from Boston" continue to excite fans in stadiums and arenas worldwide. Aerosmith came full circle when they played to a sold-out crowd in August 2010 at Fenway Park, a few blocks from where they had their humble beginnings as a band. Closing out the show, Steven Tyler appeared atop the famed Green Monster in the outfield projecting his classic smash "Dream On" on a white baby grand piano to a mesmerized audience in what can only be described as one of the greatest moments in recent rock-and-roll history.

The band has sold over 100 million records and has won numerous prestigious awards, including Grammys, American Music Awards, Billboard Awards and MTV Awards. Aerosmith was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 2001. Many of the band's greatest hits have topped the Billboard charts throughout the years: "Dream On," "Walk This Way," "Sweet Emotion," "Toys In The Attic," "Janie's Got A Gun," "I Don't Want To Miss A Thing," "Livin' On The Edge," "Cryin," "Crazy," "Amazing," " Pink," "Love In An Elevator," "Dude (Looks Like A Lady) and "Mama Kin." Their trendsetting videos defined the video era, and the band has infiltrated rock history with their memorable film and TV appearances, including "Wayne's World," "The Simpsons" and the Super Bowl XXXV Halftime Show in 2001, as well as with their own version of Guitar Hero, the smash hit video game.

Tyler's autobiography, "Does The Noise In My Head Bother You?," is set for release in early 2011.




'American Idol' Owner Core Media Gets Reorganization Plan Approved
Kristen Bell, Gaumont Television Team on 'Do, Re & Me'
'American Idol' Owner Core Media Allowed to Terminate Deal With Simon Fuller
Rio Olympics: Ryan Seacrest Talks Security Concerns, Late Night Show and 'American Idol's' Future
Mariah Carey Talks Kids, Nick Cannon and 'Abusive' Experience on 'American Idol'
'American Idol' Producer Files $6 Million Lawsuit Against Season 11 Winner Phillip Phillips
Upfronts 2016: Fox Loads Up on Dramas, '24: Legacy' Gets Post-Super Bowl Kickoff
TV Upfronts: Studio Scorecard
'American Idol' Producer Core Media Group Files for Chapter 11 Bankruptcy
Critic's Notebook: 'American Idol' Finale Reminds Viewers Why the Show Mattered

STEVEN TYLER: FACTS

How tall is Steven Tyler? How old is Steven Tyler? Where does Steven Tyler live? Find out here.

Age: 68 years old
Birthday: March 26, 1948
Height: 5' 9 ½"
Nickname: Demon Of Screamin
Toxic Twins (with Joe Perry)
Full Name / Real Name: Stephen Victor Tallarico
Birthplace: Yonkers, NY
Current Residence: Massachusetts
Wife: Teresa Barrick (5/28/1988 - January 2006, divorced, 2 children)
Cyrinda Foxe (9/1/1978 - November 1987, divorced, 1 child)





"Hello World!" voice cast member Christina Aguilera Grammy Artists Lend Voices and Music to 'Hello World!' — Premiering Saturday, July 9, the new Discovery Channel series takes a look at the wonders of the natural world through the eyes of musical artists Christina Aguilera, Ellie Goulding, Joan Jett, Dave Matthews, Usher Raymond, and Steven Tyler. Read more...
Bill Paxton, Jeff Fahey and Raul Mendez in "Texas Rising" History Unveils Summer 2015 Schedule — New projects include "Texas Rising," "Alone," "Forged in Fire," "Leepu & Pitbull," "Lost in Transmission," while returning series include "American Pickers," "Counting Cars," "Mountain Men" and "Pawn Stars." Read more...
Bryant Gallaher in "Hell's Kitchen 13" 'Hell's Kitchen' Season 13 Contestants Revealed — Premiering Wednesday, September 10, the new season of the FOX culinary competition series will feature 18 aspiring chefs vying for a head chef position at a Gordon Ramsay restaurant, as well as the milestone 200th episode. Read more...
SEE ALL STEVEN TYLER NEWS



"American Idol 2016" Top 10 contestants for Season 15 'American Idol 2016' Top 10 Finalists Revealed — Four of the contestants were unanimously chosen by the judges last night - Jennifer Lopez, Keith Urban and Harry Connick, Jr. - and the remaining six were chosen by America's votes. Read more...
Emilia Clarke in "Game of Thrones" 2015 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "Game of Thrones," "Better Call Saul," "Downton Abbey," "Homeland," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "Orange Is the New Black" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
"Minority Report" (TV show) cast members Meagan Good and Stark Sands FOX Announces New Series for 2015-2016 Season — New series for this fall include "Minority Report," "Grandfathered," "The Grinder," "Scream Queens" and "Rosewood." Read more...
SEE ALL EPIC NEWS






 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.