facebook twitter rss
Stevie Wonder is a legendary artist, songwriter, musician, and producer who at the age of 13, was the youngest recording artist to achieve a #1 single with "Fingertips, Part 2". He went on to amass 49 Top Forty singles, including "I Was Made To Love Her", "For Once in My Life", "Signed, Sealed, Delivered, I'm Yours", 32 #1 singles which include, "You Are the Sunshine of My Life", "Superstition", "Sir Duke", and worldwide sales of over 100 million units. 

Among his many awards, acknowledgements
and achievements, Stevie Wonder has received 25 Grammy Awards, the prestigious Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award, and an Academy Award and Golden Globe in 1984 for "I Just Called to Say I Love You" from the film "The Woman In Red."

Universally recognized as one of the most influential musicians in the world, Stevie has also demonstrated extraordinary humanitarian efforts, philanthropic leadership, and generosity of spirit. As an activist, Stevie's "Happy Birthday", became the rallying song in his efforts to make Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.'s birthday a national American holiday. Stevie is a United Nations Messenger of Peace with a special focus on persons with disabilities.

Michelle Obama Rocks Out on James Corden's 'Carpool Karaoke'
Jennifer Hudson, Stevie Wonder and More Pay Tribute to Prince at BET Awards
Madonna, Stevie Wonder Pay Tribute to Prince at Billboard Music Awards
Billboard Music Awards: Stevie Wonder Joins Madonna in Moving Prince Tribute
Prince Honored by Stevie Wonder, Faith Evans, More at Los Angeles Memorial Concert
Ryan Coogler Brings Out Stevie Wonder and More at Oscar Night Justice for Flint Benefit
Stevie Wonder, Lionel Richie, Gladys Knight Remember Natalie Cole at L.A. Funeral
Florence + the Machine, Stevie Wonder, Red Hot Chili Peppers to Headline Napa's BottleRock Fest
Stevie Wonder Blasts the Classics, Makes James Corden Cry in 'Late Late Show' Carpool Karaoke
Stevie Wonder — Birthday Surprise!! Celebs Do Best Stevie Impressions


How tall is Stevie Wonder? How old is Stevie Wonder? Find out here.

Age: 66 years old
Birthday: May 13, 1950
Height: 6' 0 ½"
Nickname: "Little Stevie" Wonder
Full Name / Real Name: Stevland Hardaway Judkins
Birthplace: Saginaw, MI
Wife: Kai Millard Morris
Syreeta (9/14/1970 - March 1972, divorced)

Emilia Clarke in "Game of Thrones" 2015 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "Game of Thrones," "Better Call Saul," "Downton Abbey," "Homeland," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "Orange Is the New Black" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
"Freedom Run" (TV miniseries) is based upon the book "Forbidden Fruit: Love Stories from the Underground Railroad" NBC Takes a Journey for 'Freedom Run' — The new eight-hour epic miniseries is based upon Pulitzer Prize finalist Betty DeRamus' acclaimed book "Forbidden Fruit: Love Stories from the Underground Railroad." Read more...
Kerry Washington in "Scandal" 'NAACP Image Awards 2014' Nominations Announced — BET and CBS lead the nominees in the TV categories with 19 and 16 nods respectively, followed by ABC with 15 and HBO with 13. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.