facebook twitter rss
Summer Bishil stars in "90210" on The CW in the recurring role of Leila.

Summer Bishil was born in Pasadena, California, in 1988. When she was three, her family moved to Saudi Arabia and two years later, the family moved to the small island Kingdom of Bahrain, where Summer and her brother attended The British School of Bahrain. She attended the U.S. Department of Defense School where she trained intensely on the school swim team with professional coaches. In 2003, Bishil's family returned to Southern California.

Immediately upon returning, Bishil began pursuing her dream of becoming an actress by studying in acting class and auditioning for agents and managers. Only a few years later, in 2006, she was selected after an arduous audition process to play the lead role in "Towelhead." Shortly after completing this first major role, she was cast in Wayne Kramer's film "Crossing Over," starring alongside Sean Penn, Harrison Ford and Ashley Judd. Since then, Bishil has appeared in the independent drama "Mooz-Lum," alongside Danny Glover, Nia Long and Evan Ross, and M. Night Shyamalan's "The Last Airbender," opposite Noah Ringer, Nicola Peltz and Jackson Rathbone.

On television, Bishil has appeared in episodes of "The Whole Truth," "Three Rivers," "Hannah Montana" and "Drake & Josh."


How tall is Summer Bishil? How old is Summer Bishil? Find out here.

Age: 28 years old
Birthday: July 17, 1988
Height: 5' 3 ½"
Nickname: Summi
Full Name / Real Name: Summer Yasmine Bishil
Birthplace: Pasadena, CA
Hometown: Bahrain

"The Magicians" (TV show) cast member Jason Ralph Syfy Conjures Up 'The Magicians' — Based upon Lev Grossman's New York Times best-selling fantasy, the new drama series is about a grad student who enrolls in a university specializing in magic. Read more...
"Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D." (TV show) cast ABC Unveils 2013-14 Primetime Schedule — New series include "Back in the Game," "Betrayal," "The Goldbergs," "Killer Women," "Lucky 7," "Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.," "Mind Games," "Mixology," "Once Upon a Time in Wonderland," "Resurrection," "Super Fun Night" and "Trophy Wife." Read more...

Who is Summer Bishil dating? What do you think of Summer Bishil?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.