facebook twitter rss
Ted Koppel is a special correspondent on the primetime newsmagazine "Rock Center with Brian Williams."

Ted Koppel, whose broadcasting career spans half a century, has been honored with every major professional recognition. He contributes to NPR's "Talk of the Nation" and is best known for his role as anchor and managing editor of ABC News' "Nightline" where his interviews and reporting touched every major news story over 25 years, making him the longest-serving news anchor in network history. He left "Nightline" in November 2005 and was named managing editor of the Discovery Channel, anchoring and producing long-form programming that examined major global events.

He began his broadcasting career as an NBC News Page and then took a job at WMCA Radio, New York. In 1963, Koppel joined ABC Radio News as a correspondent for its daily Flair Reports program, where one of his first assignments was to cover the assassination of President John F. Kennedy. He moved to television in 1966 when reporting on the Vietnam War. During his 42 years at ABC News, Koppel also worked as anchor of "The ABC Saturday Night News," chief diplomatic correspondent, Vietnam War correspondent and Hong Kong bureau chief. He has also had a major reporting role in every presidential campaign since 1964.

Koppel has won every major broadcasting industry honor, including the Edward R. Murrow Lifetime Achievement Award, 41 Emmy Awards, eight George Foster Peabody Awards, ten duPont-Columbia Awards, ten Overseas Press Club Awards, two George Polk Awards and two Sigma Delta Chi Awards, the highest honor bestowed for public service by the Society of Professional Journalists. Among his other tributes are the first Gold Baton in the history of the duPont-Columbia Awards for "Nightline's" weeklong series originating from South Africa, the Gabriel Personal Achievement Award from the National Catholic Association of Broadcasters and Communicators and selection as a Chevalier de l'Ordre des Arts et des Lettres from the Republic of France. He has received more than 20 honorary degrees from universities in the United States.

A native of Lancashire, England, Koppel moved to the United States with his parents when he was 13 years old and became a U.S. citizen in 1963. He holds a Bachelor of Science degree from Syracuse University and a master's degree in mass communications research and political science from Stanford University.

He is married to Grace Anne Dorney of New York City. They live in Maryland, and have four children and seven grandchildren.

MSNBC staff chanted 'f — — k Brian Williams' at 2012 party
Robert de Niro's cozy Christmas
Regis Philbin's days as an NBC page
Stella McCartney Opens Up to Chelsea Clinton on Rock Center with Brian Williams: I Design For Women
TV Ratings: Boosted 'Shark Tank' Tops Mostly Steady Scripted Finales
Finale Ratings: Blue Bloods and Fashion Star Dip, Cancelled Vegas and Touch Steady
NBC Cancels 'Rock Center With Brian Williams'
TV Ratings: 'Happy Endings' Up With Finale, 'Shark Tank,' 'Undercover Boss' Dip
The Thursday Playlist: Hannibal, Parks X 2, Don't Rain on Glee's Parade
TV Ratings: 'Blue Bloods' Surges as Most of Friday Suffers Daylight Savings Dip


How tall is Ted Koppel? How old is Ted Koppel? Where does Ted Koppel live? Find out here.

Age: 76 years old
Birthday: February 8, 1940
Height: 5' 4"
Nickname: Teddy
Red Top
Full Name / Real Name: Edward James Martin Koppel
Birthplace: Lancashire, England, UK
Current Residence: Maryland
Wife: Grace Anne Koppel (5/17/1963, 4 children)

"The New Normal" (TV show) cast NBC Reveals Its 2012-13 Primetime Schedule — It's here: the Peacock unveils its fall schedule, which will use "The Voice" to launch two new series. Read more...
Katharine McPhee in "Smash" NBC Mid-Season 2012 Schedule Announced — The Peacock sets launch dates for "Smash," "The Firm," "Fashion Star" and "Are You There, Chelsea?" Read more...
"Rock Center with Brian Williams" host Brian Williams Moves into 'Rock Center' — "Hopefully our journalism will speak louder than any name," said the anchor of his new primetime newsmagazine. "If it doesn't, perhaps people will tune in to 'Rock Center' hoping to see Tina Fey." Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.