facebook twitter rss
Teryl Rothery stars in "Cedar Cove" on Hallmark Channel as Grace.

Vancouver native Teryl Rothery began her entertainment career as a dancer at age 13 when she performed in her first musical, "Bye Bye Birdie." She made her first television appearance five years later on a CBC Halloween special.

After performing voiceover work for the English-language version of the popular anime series "Ranma ½," she made her telefilm debut with the Christopher Reeve drama "Mortal Sins" — the first of more than two dozen made-for-TV movies in 10 years. Her theatrical features include the family films "Andre" (1994) and "Magic in the Water" (1995), "Masterminds" (1997) with Patrick Stewart and "Best in Show" (2000).

Rothery's many television credits are studded with science fiction series. She is perhaps best known for playing Dr. Janet Fraiser on "Stargate SG-1" from 1997 to 2006. She more recently had recurring roles in "Caprica," "The Guard" and "Kyle XY." She notably played the lead guest star in a classic second-season episode of FOX's "The X-Files," "Excelsius Dei," and has appeared in "Jeremiah," "M.A.N.T.I.S.," "So Weird," Sci Fi Channel's "First Wave" and "The Outer Limits." She has also provided voices for the animated "Exosquad," "Dragon Ball Z" and "Robocop: Alpha Commando." Other TV credits include a recurring role in The CW's "Hellcats" and episodes of "Cult," "The Killing," "Fairly Legal," "Smallville," "Eureka," "Supernatural," "The Commish," "Viper," "Glory Days," "The Chris Isaak Show" and the Canadian hit series "Da Vinci's Inquest."


How tall is Teryl Rothery? How old is Teryl Rothery? Find out here.

Age: 53 years old
Birthday: November 9, 1962
Height: 5' 2"
Nickname: Turtle
The Ever Ready Bunny
Birthplace: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Dylan Neal and Andie MacDowell in "Cedar Cove" Hallmark Channel Renews 'Cedar Cove' for Season 3 — The drama seris finished its second season as the #1 drama on Saturday nights in its timeslot. Read more...
"Cedar Cove" (TV show) star Andie MacDowell Andie MacDowell to Star in 'Cedar Cove' — Hallmark Channel has ordered its first-ever primetime series, a drama based upon the book by Debbie Macomber. Read more...

Who is Teryl Rothery dating? What do you think of Teryl Rothery?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.