facebook twitter rss
Thomas Dekker stars in "A Nightmare on Elm Street" (2010) as Jesse Braun. He recently starred in the independent drama "Waska," as well as Gregg Araki's sci-fi comedy "Kaboom." Prior to that, Dekker appeared in Nick Cassavette's "My Sister's Keeper," with Cameron Diaz, Alec Baldwin and Abigail Breslin.

Dekker previously starred in "Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles" on FOX as John Connor. The first and second seasons of the series premiered to #1 ratings and season one was FOX's highest-rated
Thomas Dekker in "The Secret Circle"
Thomas Dekker The Secret Circle
scripted series debut in over seven years.

Dekker was born in the Nevada desert to a Welsh mother who is a successful theater actress and concert pianist, and a Dutch-American father who is a professional opera singer, painter, theater director and actor. Dekker's family traveled throughout the world until, when he was 5 years old, they settled in Los Angeles, where he was cast to sing for a national television commercial.

Dekker went on to secure acting roles in both film and television projects, including the lead role in John Carpenter's "Village of the Damned." His voice was featured in the animated films "The Land Before Time," for which he voiced the lead character Littlefoot, and the sequels to "An American Tail," as the voice of Fievel. After three seasons in the lead role of "Honey, I Shrunk the Kids," he landed a record deal at age 14.

In addition to music and acting, Dekker successfully wrote, directed and produced the feature film "Cotton Wool." He also recently wrote, produced and directed the short film "Arkane."

He recently appeared in the lead role in the independent film "From Within," which premiered at the 2008 Tribeca Film Festival. The film was the directorial debut of acclaimed cinematographer Phedon Papamichael, and focuses on the residents of a small American town who begin to die one-by-one in apparent suicides. Dekker directed behind-the-scenes footage of the movie for release as a short film on the DVD.

The actor wore multiple hats as producer, writer, director, editor and co-star in the film "Whore," alongside Lena Headey, Megan Fox and Rumer Willis. The film centers around a group of teens living on the streets of Hollywood, trying to make it in the movie business.

A third-generation actor, Dekker was seen in the role of Zach in NBC's "Heroes."




Thomas Dekker Confirmed for Fox's Backstrom
AMC Renews Hell on Wheels for Season 3, for Real This Time
'Hell on Wheels' Gets Another Season and a New Showrunner
Ryan Reynolds, J.J. Abrams and Kurt Sutter working on new pilots
Ashley Madekwe & Christa B. Allen: 'Nylon' Party!
Exclusive Secret Circle Finale Video: The Witches Get Their Solo Magic Back!
Garrett Greer: What Could Be Coming Fox This Fall
'The Secret Circle': Adam falls out of love with Cassie, becomes instantly 100% more awesome
Britt Robertson: Meet Cassie's Father!
The Secret Circle's Jessica Parker Kennedy Talks Sleepovers, Demonic Possession, and Acting in Her Unmentionables

THOMAS DEKKER: FACTS

How tall is Thomas Dekker? How old is Thomas Dekker? Find out here.

Age: 26 years old
Birthday: December 28, 1987
Height: 5' 10"
Nickname: Tom
Full Name / Real Name: Thomas Alexander Dekker
Birthplace: Las Vegas, NV
Hometown: Los Angeles, CA





Cast of "Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles" Spike TV 'Scream 2009' Award Nominees Announced — With 17 nominations, "Star Trek" tops the list of the 4th annual event honoring the best in the sci-fi, fantasy, horror and comic genres. Read more...
"Mad Men" cast 2009 Emmy Award Nominations Announced — "30 Rock" and "Mad Men" come out on top again this year for comedy and drama series with 22 and 16 nominations respectively, while "Grey Gardens" cultivates 17, "Into the West" rides into the sunset with 14, "Saturday Night Live" yucks it up for 13, and "Dancing with the Stars" waltzes away with 10. Read more...
"Hell's Kitchen" host Gordon Ramsay FOX Punks Show Talent for April Fool's Day — See pranks from the sets of "Hell's Kitchen," "House," "Dollhouse" and more during commercial breaks on tonight's "American Idol" and "Lie to Me." Read more...
SEE ALL THE SECRET CIRCLE NEWS


 
 
 
 
beammapengarf says:
At the headlines and hype can do and not so successful.
beammapengarf says:
Only the golden hands of the author could fill such a cool post

Who is Thomas Dekker dating? What do you think of Thomas Dekker?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.