facebook twitter rss
Thure Lindhardt stars in "The Borgias" on Showtime as Rufio.

On the big screen, Lindhardt can be seen in the action thriller "Fast & Furious 6," opposite Vin Diesel, Paul Walker, Dwayne Johnson, and Neil Jordan's vampire film "Byzantium."

Thure Lindhardt is a Gotham Independent Film Award and The Spirit Award nominee for Best Lead Role for his role in Ira Sach's autobiography "Keep the Lights On." The film received critical praise at the major film festivals at Sundance, Tribeca, and was the Teddy Award winner at the Berlin Film Festival.

Lindhardt's big film break came with "A Place Nearby" in 2000. The role earned him a Danish Robert/Academy Award and a Bodil/Critics Award nomination in the category Best lead Actor. Later that year, he was appointed as a "Shooting Star" at the Berlin Film Festival. After a series of roles in theater and in the Danish cinema, Lindhardt appeared in several international films and TV series, including Ron Howard's "Angels & Demons," opposite Tom Hanks and Sean Penn's "Into the Wild." His lead role in the Bulgarian feature film "The Island" was chosen for Director's Fortnight at Cannes Film Festival 2010.

As a fluent German speaker, Lindhardt has been working in German films and TV for many years. Most recently, he starred in the feature film "3096," based on the real-life autobiography of kidnapped victim Natascha Kampbush. Additionally, his lead performance in feature film "Formentera" and his supporting roles in "Tatort," "Alles Liebe," "Farland" and "Was Nuzt Die Liebe in Gedanken" have made him a household name in Germany. In 2005, Lindhardt took Danish cinema audience and critics by storm in the lead role of "Angels in Fast Motion," for which he received the Danish Robert/Academy Award, Best Lead Role. For the film "Flame & Citron" Lindhardt was nominated for the Danish Robert/Academy Award in 2009 for his performance, as well as for the The European Film Awards in the category Best Actor, the nomination which he shared with his co-star actor Mads Mikkelsen ("The Three Musketeers"). Other credits include "Blue Men," "The Truth About Men" and "Brotherhood," for which he won The Golden Butterfly at The Rome Film Fest; the lead role in Canadian/Danish produced thriller "Eddie - The Sleepwalking Cannibal," and the lead role in "The Island," which was chosen for the Directors' Fortnight in Cannes. On television, he starred in TV2's series "Blekingegadebanden," based on a true story.

Recently, Lindhardt was a Shooting Stars Jury Member at the Berlin Film Festival. On television, he appeared in "The Spiral," a six-episode, European/Scandinavian co-production. And lastly, he returned to the stage in "Die Blechtrommel" at the Betty Nansen theater in Copenhagen.


How tall is Thure Lindhardt? How old is Thure Lindhardt? Find out here.

Age: 41 years old
Birthday: December 24, 1974
Height: 5' 11 ¾"
Nickname: Steso
Full Name / Real Name: Thure Frank Lindhardt
Birthplace: Copenhagen, Denmark

Poster for "Angels & Demons" (2009) Sony Pictures Has Best Box Office Year Ever — The studio has already taken in $3.357 billion at the box office, surpassing its previous worldwide record from 2006. Read more...
Poster for "Terminator Salvation" (2009) Sony Pictures Breaks Its Record for the Year for International Box Office — With the holiday season still to go, the studio has already had its best year ever internationally with over $1.6 billion from hits such as "2012," "Angels & Demons," "Terminator Salvation" and "Michael Jackson's This Is It." Read more...
The Black Eyed Peas Black Eyed Peas to Perform at 'Teen Choice 2009' and More Nominations Announced — Kristen Bell, Jordana Brewster, Ashley Greene, Vanessa Hudgens, Shawn Johnson, Daren Kagasoff, Kim Kardashian, Sean Kingston, Taylor Lautner, Jennette McCurdy and Emma Roberts are among the stars set to appear on the awards show on Monday, August 10. Read more...

Who is Thure Lindhardt dating? What do you think of Thure Lindhardt?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.