facebook twitter rss
Tiger Woods has had an unprecedented career since becoming a professional golfer in the late summer of 1996. He has won 93 tournaments, 71 of those on the PGA Tour, including the 1997, 2001, 2002 and 2005 Masters Tournaments, 1999, 2000, 2006 and 2007 PGA Championships, 2000, 2002, and 2008 U.S. Open Championships, and 2000, 2005 and 2006 Open Championships. With his second Masters victory in 2001, Tiger became the first ever to hold all four professional major championships at the same time. He is the career victories leader among active players on the PGA Tour, and is the career money list leader.

Woods won 11 tournaments in 2000, nine on the PGA Tour, one on the PGA European Tour and the PGA Grand Slam. In addition, Woods and David Duval won the World Cup team title for the United States. He earned $9,188,321 on the PGA Tour ($11,034,530 worldwide) and broke the PGA Tour record of $6,616,585 which he set in 1999.

Tiger increased his record total on the PGA Tour career money list to $76,579,376 through 2007, and had won $94,038,162 worldwide.

His nine PGA Tour victories in 2000 equaled the fifth highest total ever and were the most since Sam Snead won 11 in 1950. He had eight PGA Tour victories in 1999, and 11 victories worldwide while winning $7,681,625.

In 2000, Woods matched the record of Ben Hogan in 1953 in winning three professional major championships in the same year. Hogan won the Masters, U.S. Open and The Open Championship. Tiger also became the first since Denny Shute in 1936-37 to win the PGA Championship in consecutive years.

In winning The Open Championship, Woods became the youngest to complete the career Grand Slam of professional major championships and only the fifth ever to do so, following Hogan, Gene Sarazen, Gary Player and Jack Nicklaus. Tiger also was the youngest Masters champion ever, at the age of 21 years, three months and 14 days, and was the first major championship winner of African or Asian heritage.

Woods holds or shares the record for the low score in relation to par in each of the four major championships. His records are 270 (18-under par) in the Masters, 272 (12-under par) in the U.S. Open, 269 (19-under par) in The Open Championship, and he shares the record of 270 (18-under par) with Bob May in the 2000 PGA Championship, which Tiger won by one stroke in a three-hole playoff.

The U.S. Open and Masters victories came by record margins, 15 strokes and 12 strokes respectively, and the U.S. Open triumph swept aside the 13-stroke major championship standard which had stood for 138 years, established by Old Tom Morris in the 1862 Open Championship. The record margin for the U.S. Open had been 11 strokes by Willie Smith in 1899. In the Masters, Woods broke the record margin of nine strokes set by Nicklaus in 1965. Tiger won The Open Championship by eight strokes, the largest margin since J. H. Taylor in 1913.

Derek Jeter, The Aspiring Media Mogul (Who Dislikes Media), Reveals Next Big Swing
Explosive Details Revealed! Report Claims Lindsey Vonn Dumped Tiger Woods After He 'Had a Relapse' & Cheated on Her 'He Can't Help Himself'
Revenge Recap: Amanda, Please
Tiger Woods Back in Action! Golfer to Play First Tournament Since Undergoing Surgery in March
10 Forgotten Things from the Year 2000
The Golf Club, Procedural Golf Simulator Coming to Xbox One, PS4 This Summer
Weekly Recap Nov 2nd: Xbox 720p, EA Leaves Tiger Woods, PS4 FAQ Released
Lindsey Vonn Shares Cute Photo With Beau Tiger Woods
Lindsey Vonn on Dating Tiger Woods: 'We're Really Competitive With Everything'
Lindsey Vonn Returns to Skiing, Says Tiger Woods May Accompany Her at Olympics


How tall is Tiger Woods? How old is Tiger Woods? Find out here.

Age: 40 years old
Birthday: December 30, 1975
Height: 6' 1"
Nickname: Mr. T
Full Name / Real Name: Eldrick Tont Woods
Birthplace: Cypress, CA
Wife: Elin Nordegren (10/5/2004 - 8/23/2010, divorced, 2 children)

Shaquille O'Neal 'Hall of Game Awards 2013' Nominations and Presenters Announced — Jessica Alba, Ryan Lochte, Mario Lopez, McKayla Maroney, Victor Cruz and JJ Watt join hosts Shaquille O'Neal and Nick Cannon for the 3rd annual Cartoon Network event, airing Monday, February 11. Read more...
"Video Game Awards 2012" host Samuel L. Jackson Video Game Awards 2012 Nominations — "Borderlands 2," "Halo 4" and "Journey" lead the way with seven nominations each for the 10th annual kudocast airing Friday, December 7, on Spike TV. Read more...
Rick Fox 'Hall of Game Awards' to Feature All Star Line-Up — Rick Fox, Drew Brees, Kobe Bryant, Landon Donovan, Roger Federer, Arian Foster, AJ Hawk, Dwight Howard, DeSean Jackson and Greg Jennings are among the featured sports figures. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.