facebook twitter rss
Tilda Swinton stars in Wes Anderson's "Moonrise Kingdom," opposite Bruce Willis, Edward Norton and Francis McDormand.

Swinton was recently a Golden Globe and Screen Actors Guild Award nominee for her performance in Lynne Ramsay's "We Need to Talk About Kevin," which she also executive produced. Other accolades include nominations from BAFTA, the London Critics' Circle, and the Critics' Choice Movie Awards, as well as a National Board of Review win.

Swinton also recently starred in "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader" as the White Witch, a role which she originated in "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe." She also reprised the character in a cameo appearance in "The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian."

Tilda Swinton won the Oscar and BAFTA (British Academy Award) as Best Supporting Actress for her role as the duplicitous attorney opposite George Clooney in writer-director Tony Gilroy's Best Picture Oscar nominee "Michael Clayton." For her work in the film, she also earned nominations from such prestigious organizations as the Screen Actors Guild, the London Film Critics Circle and the Hollywood Foreign Press Association.

Swinton is a Scottish-born and Cambridge-educated actress who began making films with the English director Derek Jarman in 1985 with "Caravaggio." She went on to work with him for eight years and seven more films before Jarman's death in 1994, including "The Last of England," "The Garden," "War Requiem" and "Wittgenstein."

In 1990, Swinton won the Coppa Volpe at the Venice Film Festival for her performance in Jarman's film adaptation of Marlowe's "Edward II." Two years later, she came to wider international recognition (and critical acclaim) with her extraordinary portrayal of the androgynous and eternal "Orlando," directed by Sally Potter.

Since then, Swinton's work has included two films with Lynn Hershman-Leeson ("Conceiving Ada" and "Teknolust") plus Susan Streitfeld's "Female Perversions," Tim Roth's "The War Zone" and Robert Lepage's "Possible Worlds." In 2000, she starred in "The Deep End" for directors David Siegel and Scott McGeehee, again winning numerous international awards, including a Golden Globe and Independent Spirit Award nominations for Best Actress.

Swinton co-starred in Spike Jonze's "Adaptation," David Mackenzie's" acclaimed "Young Adam," and "Thumbsucker," the latter directed by Mike Mills. She starred with Keanu Reeves in "Constantine," co-starred with Bill Murray in Jim Jarmusch's acclaimed drama, "Broken Flowers," and reteamed with Jarmusch on his recent "The Limits of Control." She also co-starred in the Coen brothers' farce, "Burn After Reading," and in David Fincher's drama, "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button." Swinton earned rave reviews for her work in the recent film "I Am Love."

In 1995, Swinton conceived and performed her acclaimed live-art piece The Maybe — in which she presents herself lying asleep in a glass case for eight hours a day over seven days — at The Serpentine Gallery in collaboration with an installation she devised with Cornelia Parker. 22,000 people saw The Maybe there, making it the most popular exhibition of its time. The following year, in collaboration with the French artists Pierre et Gilles — and for a comparable numbers of visitors — she performed the piece at the Museo Baracco in Rome.

In the summer of 2008, Swinton launched the Ballerina Ballroom Cinema of Dreams film festival in her hometown of Nairn, Scotland. In 2009, the festival not only curated a Scottish Cinema of Dreams edition in Beijing, but returned in August as a mobile cinema that traveled — and was bodily pulled — from Kinlochlevan on the west coast of Scotland to Nairn on the east coast. All three festivals became events of international interest.

In 2010, she and Mark Cousins inaugurated their 8 and a Half Foundation, which seeks to establish a new birthday for children — the 8 and a halfth — for the celebration of a magical introduction to the wide company of cinema fandom.

Swinton has been honored to be the longtime muse and collaborator of Viktor & Rolf. In 2003, she worked with them on their "One Woman Show," wherein the designers created a collection on her and made up all the models to look like her. Her latest contribution to fashion was a collaborative film with Ryan McGinley for Pringle of Scotland — for which she remains the face of both women's and men's wear — that received industry acclaim.


How tall is Tilda Swinton? How old is Tilda Swinton? Who is Tilda Swinton dating? Find out here.

Age: 55 years old
Birthday: November 5, 1960
Height: 5' 10 ½"
Nickname: Swilda
Full Name / Real Name: Katherine Matilda Swinton
Birthplace: London, England, UK
Hometown: Nairn, Scotland

"Hugo" (2011) movie scene with Asa Butterfield and ChloĆ« Grace Moretz 'Critics' Choice Movie Awards 2012' Nominations — "Hugo" and "The Artist" lead with 11 nominations each, while "The Help" and "Drive" each score 8. Read more...

"Glee" cast at sectionals Golden Globe 2011 Nominations — The Hollywood Foreign Press Association sings the praises of "Glee," awarding it with 5 nods, the most of any TV show, while it places "The King's Speech" on the movie throne with a total of 7. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.