facebook twitter rss
Tina Wesson from "Survivor: Blood vs. Water" is one of the contestants in Season 27 of the CBS reality competition series. She starts out in the Returning Players tribe, while her daughter Katie Collins is in the Loved Ones tribe. When asked why she wanted to return to play with her loved one, Tina said, "'Survivor' gets in your blood. It is a thrill and an honor and a quest to get to play! Then to be able to share the experience with my daughter who happens to also be my best friend, what a gift!"

Tina Wesson in "Survivor: Blood vs. Water" (2013)
Tina Wesson Survivor: Blood vs. Water (2013)
was previously the winner of Season 2, "Survivor: Australian Outback," in which she started out in the Ogakor tribe. She then returned to be on the Saboga tribe for Season 8, "Survivor: All Stars," in which she was the first one voted out.

Tina Wesson has been living in Robbinsville, North Carolina, working as a motivational speaker, which has enabled her to travel around the country encouraging people to do whatever it takes in order to live a fulfilling life. She takes her motto, "It is a mistake to not live all you can!," very seriously. She previously worked as a private duty nurse, a community education director, flight attendant, substitute teacher and a swimming instructor. Tina obtained a Bachelor of Science degree in therapeutic recreation from the University of Tennessee in 1983. An avid athlete, she is most proud of having completed the Dublin, Ireland Marathon, as well as placing first in the Tennessee State Racquetball Tournament and in her age division in her hometown mini-triathlon, all in the same year (1998).

Tina describes herself as happy, content, adventurous, outgoing and very much in love. Her favorite hobbies are racquetball, paddleball, running, swimming and motorcycling. Her favorite television show is "Survivor," while her favorite feature films are "Out of Africa" and "Shadowlands." She prefers contemporary Christian and pop rock music, citing Matchbox 20 and John Mayer as her favorite artists. While rooting for the University of Tennessee Volunteers and the Tennessee Titans, she's always game for a round of backgammon. Her perfect day consists of eating a good breakfast followed by a ride on her motorcycle to the mountains with her husband and her best friend. After a hike, she'd play racquetball, take a shower, have dinner, see a movie while eating a big bag of popcorn and then head home to bed. She's an early riser.

Born and raised in Knoxville, Tennessee, Tina is married to Dale Wesson, with whom she has two children, Katie and Taylor. Tina is a member of the Outstanding Young Women of America and the Fellowship of Christian Athletes.

'Survivor's Remorse' Creator on Season 3 Finale, CG Fetuses and Colin Kaepernick
'Survivor' Producer Speaks Out From Mexican Prison: 'There Is Less of Me and My Soul Every Day'
'Survivor' Trial Hears Producer's Testimony About Splitting Riches From Hit Reality Show
Trial Begins Over 'Survivor' Consultant's Claim of Millions in Unpaid Fees
Critic's Notebook: 'Survivor: Cambodia' Finale Closes a Revitalized Season
Parvati Shallow Tests Out 'Survivor: Second Chance' Premiere Challenge, Reveals Season's Big Change
TV Review: 'Survivor's Remorse,' Season 2
There were three medical evacuations on Survivor 32
CBS already wants another Survivor where fans vote in players
Survivor 31 premiere, Big Brother 17 finale air date announced


How old is Tina Wesson? Where does Tina Wesson live? Find out here.

Age: 55 years old
Birthday: December 26, 1960
Nickname: Tennessee Tina
Full Name / Real Name: Tina Nicely
Birthplace: Knoxville, TN
Current Residence: Robbinsville, NC
Husband: Dale Wesson
Jim Collins (1986 - November 1997, divorced, 2 children)

"Survivor: Kaôh Rōng - Brains vs. Brawn vs. Beauty" (2016) contestants for Season 32 'Survivor: Kaôh Rōng' Contestants Revealed — Premiering Wednesday, February 17, the new season of the CBS competition series, themed "Brains vs. Brawn vs. Beauty," features an Army veteran, an ER doctor, a bounty hunter, a former FBI agent, a pro poker player, a quantitative strategist, a former NBA champion and more. Read more...
Emilia Clarke in "Game of Thrones" 2015 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "Game of Thrones," "Better Call Saul," "Downton Abbey," "Homeland," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "Orange Is the New Black" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
"Survivor Cambodia: Second Chance" (2015) contestants for Season 31 'Survivor Cambodia: Second Chance' Contestants Revealed — Voting opened May 6 for the new "Second Chance" cast for the fall edition of the veteran CBS reality competition series, and the results were revealed live by host and executive producer Jeff Probst. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.