facebook twitter rss
Tom Daley is a diver competing at the 2012 London Summer Olympics for Great Britain.

British diver Tom Daley's life took a turn for the better since he made his Olympic debut in 2008. After placing seventh in the individual 10m platform and eighth in the synchro platform with Blake Aldridge in Beijing, Daley won the individual event at the 2008 European Championships and the 2009 World Championships. A year later, Daley did the same at the Commonwealth Games and also won the synchro title with Max Brick. Daley was 14 in Beijing and will be 18 at the London Games.

Daley's father Rob died of brain cancer in May 2011. Rob first found out he had a brain tumor in 2006, but a surgical procedure removed 80 percent of the fist-sized mass. Four years later, tests revealed the tumor was back. Rob, who quit his job in 2006 to follow his son around the world at competitions, was forced to stay home and recover during the 2010 Commonwealth Games but received a phone call as soon as Daley won his gold medals. Rob's health got worse in February 2011, although he mustered up enough strength to see Daley and Peter Waterfield win 10m synchro gold at a FINA World Cup meet in April in Manchester, England. The Daley family was said to be with Rob when he died at their Plymouth, England home.

Daley finished a disappointing fifth in the 10m individual at the 2011 World Championships, while he and an illness-plagued Waterfield took sixth in the synchro event. Daley injured his thumb in early 2012, and he has yet to show his old self ahead of the London Games.

Great Britain's performance director for diving, Alexei Evangulov, suggested in February that Daley should focus more on his diving and less on his media appearances, which Evangulov said were affecting Daley's performances. The coach also compared Daley to former Russian tennis player Anna Kournikova, who embraced the limelight but never won a WTA singles title. Daley refuted the claims, saying through his publicity team, "Diving, family and school have always been the priority for Tom … We turn down over 95 percent of media and commercial approaches for Tom." That same week, a video showing Daley and four other British divers lip-synching to a popular song on an Australian beach appeared on YouTube.

Tom Daley's Olympic career started earlier than expected after he qualified for the 2008 Olympics at age 13. Daley was initially expected to be a contender for the 2012 Games, but he qualified for Beijing and became the second-youngest British male Olympian ever. But an early start shouldn't make for an early finish: Daley plans to compete in five Olympics, finishing in 2024 at age 30.

Daley became the youngest ever 10m platform European Champion in 2008 at age 13. He was, on average, nine years younger, seven inches shorter and 40 pounds lighter than the other platform finalists. In sixth place after the third of six dives, Daley focused by listening to music. His song choices included Heather Small's Proud, which is the theme song for London 2012. He came back with three strong dives and held off Germany's Sascha Klein to take gold.

Daley was the target of bullying at his high school after he returned from the Beijing Olympics. It got so bad that he did not go to class for weeks, and eventually he had to switch schools in June 2009. The principal of Eggbuckland Community College, Daley's first school said, "Tom's extremely high profile has led to a minority of students acting in an immature way towards him." Daley now attends Plymouth College, a school that attracts other young athletes at the national level.

Daley began diving at age 8 after a trip to a public pool with his father. He decided to take lessons after noticing other divers, and enjoyed it from the beginning. He entered competitions and was spotted as a potential talent. After getting over the initial fear of climbing the 10m tower, Daley quickly developed into one of Britain's best divers. His younger brother, William, started diving at the same time but has since given it up in favor of rugby and soccer.


How tall is Tom Daley? How old is Tom Daley? Where does Tom Daley live? Find out here.

Age: 22 years old
Birthday: May 21, 1994
Height: 5' 10"
Weight: 163 lbs.
Nickname: Baby Daley
Full Name / Real Name: Thomas Robert Daley
Birthplace: Plymouth, Devon, England, UK
Current Residence: Plymouth, Devon, England, UK

Ryan Lochte Ryan Lochte Races Over to '90210' — Fresh off of his five medal wins from the 2012 London Olympics, the swimmer will make a cameo on the episode airing Monday, October 29, on The CW. Read more...
Gabby Douglas London Olympics Is Most-Watched TV Event in US History — More than 219 million people watched the 2012 London Olympics, surpassing the 215 million from the 2008 Beijing Games. Read more...
Bob Costas in "Football Night in America" '2012 London Olympic Games' Hosts and Correspondents Announced — Bob Costas, a 22-time Emmy Award-winning broadcaster, returns as the primetime host of the summer games, which begin Friday, July 27. Read more...





Track & Field







Rhythmic Gymnastics

Field Hockey




Who is Tom Daley dating? What do you think of Tom Daley?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.