facebook twitter rss
Tommy Lee Jones stars in "Hope Spring," opposite Meryl Streep, and "Men in Black 3" as Agent K, reprising his role from the first two films in the franchise. He will next be seen as Thaddeus Stevens in Steven Spielberg's "Lincoln" and recently completed filming "The Emperor" on location in New Zealand for director Peter Webber. Jones portrays General Douglas MacArthur.

One of the most acclaimed and accomplished actors in Hollywood, Academy Award winner Tommy Lee Jones brings a distinct character
Tommy Lee Jones in "No Country for Old Men"
Tommy Lee Jones No Country for Old Men
to his every film.
He made his feature film debut in "Love Story" and, in a career spanning four decades, has starred in such films as "Eyes of Laura Mars," "Coal Miner's Daughter" — for which he received his first Golden Globe nomination — "Stormy Monday," "The Package," "JFK," "Under Siege," "The Fugitive," "Heaven and Earth," "The Client," "Natural Born Killers," "Blue Sky," "Cobb," "Batman Forever," "Men In Black," "U.S. Marshalls," "Double Jeopardy," "Rules of Engagement," "Space Cowboys," "Men in Black" 2, "The Hunted," "The Missing," "The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada," "A Prairie Home Companion," "In the Electric Mist," "The Company Men," opposite Ben Affleck, and "Captain America: The First Avenger," alongside Chris Evans.
He was awarded the Best Supporting Actor Oscar for his portrayal of the uncompromising U.S. Marshal Sam Gerard in the box office hit "The Fugitive" in 1994. For this performance, he also received a Golden Globe Award as Best Supporting Actor. Three years earlier, Jones received his first Oscar nomination for his portrayal of Clay Shaw in Oliver Stone's "JFK."
In 2007 Jones starred in the critically acclaimed film "In the Valley of Elah" for which he received an Oscar nomination for Best Actor and in the same year he starred in the Academy Award winning film "No Country for Old Men" written and directed by Joel and Ethan Coen and based on the Cormac McCarthy novel. 
In 1995 Jones made his directorial debut with the critically acclaimed telefilm adaptation of the Elmer Kelton novel "The Good Old Boys" for TNT. Jones also starred in the telefilm with Sissy Spacek, Sam Shepard, Frances McDormand and Matt Damon. For his portrayal of Hewey Calloway, he received a Screen Actors Guild Award nomination and a CableACE Award nomination.
In 2005 Jones starred in the critically acclaimed film "The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada," which he also directed and produced. The film debuted in competition at the 2005 Cannes Film Festival and garnered Jones the award for Best Actor and screenwriter Guillermo Arriaga the award for Best Screenplay for this film about friendship and murder along the Texas-Mexican border. 
Most recently, Jones directed "The Sunset Limited" for HBO. This telefilm, which premiered in February 2011, is based on the play of the same name by Cormac McCarthy and starred Jones and Samuel L. Jackson.
Jones has also had success on the small screen. In 1983, he won an Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special for his portrayal of Gary Gilmore in "The Executioner's Song," and, in 1989, he was nominated for an Emmy Award and a Golden Globe Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special for "Lonesome Dove."
His numerous network and cable credits include the title role in "The Amazing Howard Hughes," the American Playhouse production of "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof," "The Rainmaker for HBO, the HBO/BBC production of "Yuri Noshenko, KGB" and "April Morning."
In 1969 Jones made his Broadway debut in John Osborne's "A Patriot for Me." His other Broadway appearances include "Four on a Garden" with Carol Channing and Sid Caesar, and "Ulysses in Nighttown" with the late Zero Mostel.
Born in San Saba, Texas, he worked briefly with his father in the oil fields before attending St. Mark's School of Texas, then Harvard University, where he graduated cum laude with a degree in English.

Cannes: Broad Green Nabs Morgan Freeman-Tommy Lee Jones Comedy 'Villa Capri'
Morgan Freeman, Tommy Lee Jones Team Up for Action Comedy 'Villa Capri' (Exclusive)
'Bridge of Spies' Actor Joins Matt Damon in 'Bourne' Sequel (Exclusive)
Tommy Lee Jones Said Really Mean Things to Jim Carrey During Batman Forever
Cannes Slate Boasts New Films from Michel Hazanavicius, Tommy Lee Jones and More
Movie Review: 'The Family'
'Emperor' Review
Ruling for Paramount Upheld in 'No Country for Old Men' Case
Tom Ford throws pre-Oscars benefit bash for guests including Elton John, Tommy Lee Jones
How PBS Landed the Rights to Sought-After J.D. Salinger Documentary


How tall is Tommy Lee Jones? How old is Tommy Lee Jones? Find out here.

Age: 70 years old
Birthday: September 15, 1946
Height: 6' 0"
Nickname: TLJ
Birthplace: San Saba, TX
Wife: Dawn Jones (3/19/2001)
Kimberlea Cloughley (5/30/1981 - 3/23/1996, divorced, 2 children)
Kate Lardner (12/31/1971 - 2/9/1978, divorced)

Rose Byrne, James McAvoy, Michael Fassbender, Lucas Till, Jennifer Lawrence and Caleb Landry Jones in "X-Men: First Class" 'Scream Awards 2011' Nominations — "X-Men: First Class" and "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2" top the list for the 6th annual event with 14 nods each. Read more...
"The Sunset Limited" (HBO) cast: Tommy Lee Jones and Samuel L. Jackson 'The Sunset Limited' to Star Tommy Lee Jones and Samuel L. Jackson — Jones also directed and executive produced the HBO film, premiering Saturday, February 12, from a script by playwright Cormac McCarthy. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.