facebook twitter rss
Tony Parker is a basketball player competing at the 2012 London Summer Olympics for France.

More than a decade after first suiting up for the French senior national team, Tony Parker finally makes his Olympic debut in London. France's men's basketball team hasn't qualified for the Olympics since 2000, when it won the silver medal. "I've been chasing that dream for like 10 years," Parker says. "It was very important for me and I really wanted to go to Olympics, been going every summer to try to qualify and this is the first time that France qualify in 12 years. So I was very happy and very proud. The first time I watch Olympics it was '92, the Dream Team with Michael Jordan, Magic (Johnson) and (Larry) Bird. So at that time I was like, 'Man, I wish I can go one day with France and play the U.S. in the final.'"

Parker's dream of playing the U.S. for gold could come true, as the Americans are heavily favored to reach the 2012 Olympic final and France is expected to challenge for the podium. Parker led the French to a silver medal at the 2011 European Championships, where they lost to Spain in the final but achieved their best European result since 1949. Parker scored 26 points in the gold-medal game and finished the tournament with 22.1 points per game, good for third overall. A 19-year-old Parker joined the French senior team in 2001 and has competed in every European Championships since, also helping the squad to bronze in 2005. However, he has yet to appear in international basketball's second-biggest tournament, the world championships. France didn't qualify for the 2002 Worlds, but Parker was set to play in 2006 until he broke a finger in an exhibition game right before the tournament. And after an injury-plagued professional season in 2010, he opted to heal instead of compete that summer.

Parker has enjoyed a stellar 11-year career with the San Antonio Spurs, who selected him with the 28th and final pick of the first round in the 2001 NBA Draft. He's been the starting point guard ever since. For his career, Parker averages 16.8 points and 5.9 assists per game, but he put up a career-high 22.0 points in 2008-09 and a career-best 7.7 assists last season. He's helped the Spurs to three NBA championships (2003, 2005, 2007), and he was named Finals MVP in 2007. A four-time All-Star, Parker was named to the All-NBA Third Team in 2008-09 and the Second Team in 2011-12, as well as the All-Rookie team for 2001-02. The Spurs have advanced to the playoffs every year since acquiring Parker.

Prior to joining the NBA, Parker played two seasons in the French A League, debuting as a 17-year old. He learned the game from his father, Tony Sr., who played at Loyola University in Chicago and then professionally overseas. He remains in Chicago, where Tony's younger brothers, Terrence and Pierre, also live. Terrence played three seasons of basketball at Northwestern University in Evanston, Ill., and later in the French professional leagues. Tony's mother, Pamela, lives in Paris and is a nutritionist. Tony married actress Eva Longoria in Paris in July 2007, but the couple divorced in January 2011.


How tall is Tony Parker? How old is Tony Parker? Where does Tony Parker live? Find out here.

Age: 34 years old
Birthday: May 17, 1982
Height: 6' 2"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Nickname: T. P.
Tony P
Full Name / Real Name: William Anthony Parker
Birthplace: Bruges, Belgium
Hometown: Rouen, France
Current Residence: San Antonio, TX
Wife: Eva Longoria (7/7/2007 - 1/28/2011, divorced)

Shaun White 'Hall of Game 2014' Nominations Announced — Returning for a fourth year, the Cartoon Network kudocast will introduce two brand new categorie: MVC: Most Valuable Cartoon and Best Boogie. Read more...

Ryan Lochte Ryan Lochte Races Over to '90210' — Fresh off of his five medal wins from the 2012 London Olympics, the swimmer will make a cameo on the episode airing Monday, October 29, on The CW. Read more...
Gabby Douglas London Olympics Is Most-Watched TV Event in US History — More than 219 million people watched the 2012 London Olympics, surpassing the 215 million from the 2008 Beijing Games. Read more...
Bob Costas in "Football Night in America" '2012 London Olympic Games' Hosts and Correspondents Announced — Bob Costas, a 22-time Emmy Award-winning broadcaster, returns as the primetime host of the summer games, which begin Friday, July 27. Read more...





Track & Field







Rhythmic Gymnastics

Field Hockey




Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.