facebook twitter rss
Tracey Gold is the host of Lifetime's "Starving Secrets with Tracey Gold."

Tracey Gold quite literally grew up on television. Her career as an actress started at the age of four when she began working in commercials. She quickly moved on to dozens of parts in television movies and feature films, including "Shoot the Moon," with Albert Finney and Diane Keaton, "Marilyn: The Untold Story," and "Who Will Love My Children," opposite with Ann-Margret. As a child actress, Tracey honed her skills working
Tracey Gold in "Starving Secrets"
Tracey Gold Starving Secrets
alongside such legends as Jane Wyman, Bette Davis, Patty Duke and Gena Rowlands.

Her first starring role was that of Young Missy Reynolds (Sandy Duncan's character as a girl) in the award-winning ABC miniseries, "Roots." In 1985 Tracey was cast in the role of Carol Seaver on "Growing Pains." She went on perform for seven years on that popular ABC comedy series. Following that success, she returned to drama with many TV movies of the week. She portrayed the title character in "For the Love of Nancy," alongside Jill Clayburgh, which was a personal triumph for the actress, as the movie was based on the main character's struggle with a severe eating disorder.

Tracey has been unafraid to speak publicly about her battle with anorexia nervosa, which almost took her life. Her eating disorder began at age 19, after she received scrutiny from the producers of "Growing Pains" for her weight gain during the season's hiatus in 1988. She became increasingly obsessed with food and her weight. In 1992, Tracey's anorexia became life-threatening as she was literally starving herself. She weighed only 80 pounds when she needed to be hospitalized to save her life. Through her involvement with therapy and an eating disorder program, Tracey was able to recover. Rather than retreat from the subject, Tracey has, in the intervening years, spoken out publicly to Oprah Winfrey, Diane Sawyer and People Magazine about her struggles with ED.

Tracey was introduced to her future husband, Roby Marshall, by her television mom from "Growing Pains," Joanna Kerns. They reside in Southern California, where they raise their four sons, Sage, Bailey, Aiden and Dylan.

Carnie Wilson And Tracey Gold On 'Celebrity Wife Swap'
Tracey Gold Will Fight Albino Spiders
'Arachnoquake': Tracey Gold Stars in Albino Spider Drama


How tall is Tracey Gold? How old is Tracey Gold? Where does Tracey Gold live? Find out here.

Age: 47 years old
Birthday: May 16, 1969
Height: 5' 3 ½"
Nickname: TV Movie Princess
Full Name / Real Name: Tracey Claire Fisher
Birthplace: New York, NY
Current Residence: California
Husband: Roby Marshall (10/8/1994, 4 children)

Kevin Sorbo, Nicole Eggert and Judd Nelson in "Heartbreakers" Famous Bad Boys and Vixens to Star in 'Heartbreakers' — Premiering Wednesday, August 13, the new Investigation Discovery series features Kevin Sorbo, Jack Wagner, Judd Nelson, Rob Estes, Tracey Gold, Nicole Eggert, Jamie Luner, Christopher Knight, and Antonio Sabato, Jr. Read more...
Warren Christie in "Alphas" Syfy Expands Lineup for Summer 2012 — "Warehouse 13" and "Alphas" will return on Monday, July 23, while "Face Off" is due back Tuesday, August 21. Read more...
Viola Davis in "The Help" 'Before They Were Famous' to Showcase George Clooney and Viola Davis — Premiering Wednesday, February 22, the special Oscars-themed edition of "20/20" anchored by Robin Roberts will also feature interviews with Glenn Close, Octavia Spencer, Gary Oldman and many other nominees. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.