facebook twitter rss
Travis Fimmel stars as Ellis Dove on A&E's "The Beast."

Travis Fimmel was born July 15, 1979 in Echuca Victoria, Australia, on a dairy and beef farm located between Melbourne and Sydney along with two brothers. At age sixteen, Fimmel grew restless and moved to Sydney. By the time he turned eighteen and graduated from high school, he played Aussie Rules Football for St. Kilda, but before the season began an injury forced him to sideline those plans. He then enrolled in RMIT in Melbourne studying
Travis Fimmel on "The Beast"
Travis Fimmel The Beast
commercial architecture and engineering. He stayed for one year but was again growing restless and decided to join a friend who was going overseas to London. The young adventurer had planned to see some of the world and return to his home intending to enroll in university and play football again. Those plans would never materialize as Fimmel decided he wanted to become an actor. He returned to Australia for a short time and decided to move to Los Angeles.

It wasn't long before Fimmel began studying acting with acclaimed acting coach Ivana Chubbuck, the woman responsible for preparing Halle Berry and Elisabeth Shue for their Oscar-caliber performances.

In 2003, Fimmel landed the lead role as John Clayton in The WB series "Tarzan," produced by Laura Ziskin. In 2005, he starred in the WB pilot "Rocky Point" opposite Billy Campbell for executive producer John Stockwell and in 2006 starred on the FOX pilot "Southern Comfort."

In 2008, Fimmel played a supporting role opposite Matthew McConaughey as Johnny Doran in the Anchor Bay Entertainment film "Surfer, Dude," a comedy about a surfer experiencing an existential crisis for director S.R. Blinder and he also had a role in the DVD release of "Restraint." Also in 2008, Fimmel plays a lead role in the film "Ivory," a drama about a concert pianist produced by Academy Award-winning producer Gray Frederickson and Amy Briede and directed by Andrew W. Chan.

Fimmel currently resides in Los Angeles.




Video: The Beastie Boys visit Steve Buscemi on AOL's Park Bench
Peter Dinklage Eyed for Beasts of Valhalla HBO Pilot Adaptation?
CW Midseason Schedule: New Nights for 2 Shows, 'Beauty and the Beast' to Go on Hiatus
Beastie Boys Countersue GoldieBlox in 'Girls' Video Legal Flap
'Vikings' Season 2 first look: Rollo prepares for war against Ragnar
Ben Foster, Dominic Cooper to Star in Legendary's 'Warcraft'
Exclusive: Pablo Schreiber's 'Beast' Returns to Law & Order: SVU
Beastie Boys Embroiled in Copy Infringement Battle with Toy Company Over 'Girls' Ad
Beastie Boys Hit With Lawsuit Over Parody 'Girls' Video
Warcraft May Add Vikings Star Travis Fimmel

TRAVIS FIMMEL: FACTS

How tall is Travis Fimmel? How old is Travis Fimmel? Where does Travis Fimmel live? Who is Travis Fimmel dating? Find out here.

Age: 35 years old
Birthday: July 15, 1979
Height: 6' 0"
Nickname: Rangi
Birthplace: nr. Echuca, Victoria, Australia
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA





Troian Bellisario, Sasha Pieterse, Lucy Hale, Ashley Benson and Shay Mitchell in "Pretty Little Liars" First Wave of 'Teen Choice 2014' Nominees Announced — "Pretty Little Liars" and "The Vampire Diaries" lead the pack with five nominations each. Read more...
"Backpackers" (TV show) cast members Noah Reid and Dillon Casey The CW Announces Summer 2014 Premiere Dates — Highlights include the return of "Beauty and the Beast" and the premieres of reality series "Famous in 12" and new scripted comedies "Backpackers" and "Seed." Read more...
Brooke Burns in "The Chase" (right) GSN Renews 'The Chase' for Season 3 — The network has ordered 13 episodes for the third season, which is slated to air later this year. Read more...
SEE ALL VIKINGS NEWS


 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.