facebook twitter rss
Tristan Wilds stars in "90210" on The CW as Dixon Wilson, which earned him nominations for the 2009 Teen Choice Award in the category of Choice TV: Breakout Male Star and 2010 Teen Choice Award for Choice TV Male Star: Drama. On the big screen, he stars in "Red Tails," opposite Terrence Howard and Cuba Gooding Jr.

A native of Staten Island, New York, Tristan Wilds was only 15 years old when he appeared as Michael Lee in HBO's critically acclaimed series "The Wire," and made his big-screen debut
Tristan Wilds in "90210"
Tristan Wilds 90210
in the feature film "Half Nelson," starring Ryan Gosling, which premiered at the 2006 Sundance Film Festival.

Since making his TV and screen debuts, Wilds has been a very busy young man. In 2007 he was cast opposite Roger Guenveur Smith in the role of Adrian in the film "Indelible." Having made his television debut playing A.J. in the Spike Lee miniseries "Miracles' Boys," Wilds has also appeared in guest starring roles in episodes of "Cold Case" and "Law & Order." He has also appeared on the stage in workshops for Roundabout Theatre Company's "Wool" and "Stockholm Brooklyn," opposite Phylicia Rashad, at the Cherry Lane Theater.

Wilds was heard but not seen when he became the voice of the main character Blak for the animated feature film "Blokhedz," based on the independent graphic novel by Mark and Mike Davis. Not letting any grass grow under his feet, Wilds soon landed the role of Zachary Taylor in "The Secret Life of Bees," the screen adaptation of the novel written by Sue Monk Kidd. Starring opposite Dakota Fanning, Queen Latifa, Jennifer Hudson and Alicia Keys, Wilds was named a Breakout Star by Entertainment Weekly for his supporting role in the award-winning movie.

Wilds also stepped into the world of music videos, appearing in "Ghetto Mindstate" by rap artist Li'l Flip featuring Lyfe Jennings, as well as playing Jay Z's nephew in the music video "Roc Boys." Wilds is also one of the fresh new faces in Rocawear's 2008 "I Will Not Lose" campaign, as well as a Rocawear model.

Not to be limited to other artists' music videos, Wilds is also a talented singer and songwriter who is currently working on his first album. When not on a television or movie set, he can be found hard at work in a recording studio.

Actor Wendell Pierce Loses Baton Rouge Home in Flooding
'The Wire' Actor Wendell Pierce Arrested After Alleged Attack on Sanders Supporter
'Awards Chatter' Podcast Idris Elba and Cary Fukunaga ('Beasts of No Nation')
'Homeland' Boss Explains the New Normal: 'We're Adopting the Model that 'The Wire' and '24' Set'
HBO Orders Two David Simon Pilots Including Porn Industry Drama Starring James Franco
'The Wire' Cast Reunites in Baltimore to Read Residents' Monologues
'The Wire' Alum Joins Fox's 'Rosewood' as Series Regular (Exclusive)
The Wire Creator Is Working on a Porn Project for HBO
VH1's 'The Breaks' Adds 'The Wire's' Wood Harris, Afton Williamson, Tristan Wilds
'The Wire' Star Anwan Glover — Rioters Disrespect Freddie Gray's Name ... 'We're Not Thugs'


How tall is Tristan Wilds? How old is Tristan Wilds? Find out here.

Age: 27 years old
Birthday: July 15, 1989
Height: 5' 11 ¾"
Nickname: Macky T
Full Name / Real Name: Tristan Paul Mack Wilds
Birthplace: Staten Island, NY

"90210" (CW TV show) cast '90210' Bids Farewell with Series Finale — After five seasons of new loves, old flames and shocking betrayals, the stars of The CW series will bid farewell to the world-famous zip code on Monday, May 13. Read more...
Nicki Minaj in "American Idol" 'American Music Awards 2012' Nominations — Nicki Minaj and Rihanna both lead the pack with 4 nods each for the 40th anniversary of the awards telecast, premiering on ABC on Sunday, November 18. Read more...
Tristan Wilds in "90210" Grab Your Surfboards and Catch the First Wave of 'Teen Choice 2009' Nominees — "Twilight," Miley Cyrus, "High School Musical 3: Senior Year," "Gossip Girl," Jonas Brothers and "American Idol" top the list with the most nominations for the awards show airing on August 10. Read more...

Warren Christie in "Alphas" Syfy Expands Lineup for Summer 2012 — "Warehouse 13" and "Alphas" will return on Monday, July 23, while "Face Off" is due back Tuesday, August 21. Read more...

Who is Tristan Wilds dating? What do you think of Tristan Wilds?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.