facebook twitter rss
Vanilla Ice hosts the DIY Network series "The Vanilla Ice Project." On the big screen, he stars in "That's My Boy," opposite Adam Sandler, Andy Samberg, Leighton Meester and James Caan.

Vanilla Ice, also known as Rob Van Winkle, sold 11 million copies of his 1990 debut album "To the Extreme" with its hit "Ice, Ice Baby." Over the years, he continued to create music and make appearances in films, including "Cool as Ice," "Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles," "The New Guy" and "The Helix ... Loaded." He also ventured his way to reality television participating in programs as VH1's "The Surreal Life" and showing off his skating skills on the U.K. series hit "Dancing on Ice" and performing on UK stage as Captain Hook in "Peter Pan."

Although he's best known for his music and concert performances, the Texas-born, Florida-raised performer is also a real-estate entrepreneur and has more than 15 years of hands-on home improvement experience. His success at flipping, remodeling, and selling homes for a worthwhile profit led to his hosting the DIY Network series "The Vanilla Ice Project." Now in its second season, Rob and his team of contractors continue to find and renovate every room of a Florida mansion with the hottest in state-of-the-art technology.

In addition to his series, he has released his latest album, "Wisdom, Tenacity & Focus" (WTF.) and also appeared as a judge on two seasons of "Canada Sings!" (Canadian Talent TV Show).

'Dancing With the Stars' Enlists Ryan Lochte, Amber Rose and Rick Perry
Vanilla Ice Reminds Us Adam Sandler's Western Isn't Supposed to Be Dances with Wolves
James Holmes' Murder Trial Begins in Aurora Shooting Case
Vanilla Ice — Theft Conviction Dismissed As Long As He Stays Cool
Madonna Misses 'Nothing' About Michigan, Jokes About Ex-Boyfriends Vanilla Ice, Dennis Rodman
Sightings ...
Vanilla Ice on Burglary Arrest: 'It's a Mess'
Vanilla Ice uses his arrest to promote his DIY reality series
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2 Officially Announced, Gets a Release Date
Vanilla Ice Has Opinions About the New Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Theme Song


How tall is Vanilla Ice? How old is Vanilla Ice? Find out here.

Age: 48 years old
Birthday: October 31, 1967
Height: 6' 2"
Nickname: Ice Man
Full Name / Real Name: Robert Matthew Van Winkle
Birthplace: Dallas, TX
Hometown: Florida
Wife: Laura Giarritta (3/30/1997, filed for divorce, 2 children)

"The Vanilla Ice Project" (TV show) star 'The Vanilla Ice Project' Season 4 Tackles His Toughest Florida Flip Ever — Premiering Saturday, March 8, the new season of the DIY series showcases the pop icon as he renovates an outdated mansion on high-dollar lakefront property. Read more...
Jordan Hembrough in "Toy Hunters" 'Toy Hunter' Season 3 Lands Celebrity Clients — Premiering Wednesday, January 29, the new season of the Travel Channel series will search for iconic memorabilia for Gary Busey, Vanilla Ice, Hulk Hogan, Run-DMC, Stan Lee and Taboo (Black Eyed Peas). Read more...
"Rachael vs. Guy Celebrity Cook-Off" Season 3 contestants 'Rachael Vs. Guy: Celebrity Cook-Off' Season 3 Contestants Announced — Judy Gold, Florence Henderson, Penn Jillette, Chris Kattan, Jake Pavelka, Tiffany, Vanilla Ice and Herschel Walker are featured in the new season of the Food Network series, premiering Monday, January 6. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.