facebook twitter rss
Vince Vaughn stars in "The Dilemma," opposite Kevin James, as Ronny.

Vince Vaughn uses a potent combination of charm, charisma and creative acumen to offer a triple threat as an actor, producer and screenwriter. Vaughn most recently produced and starred in the hit comedies "Four Christmases" and "Couples Retreat." Both films opened No. 1 at the box office and grossed more than $100 million domestically. In early 2008, Vaughn released the comedy documentary "Vince Vaughn's Wild West Comedy Show:
Vince Vaughn in "The Dilemma"
Vince Vaughn The Dilemma
30 Days and 30 Nights—Hollywood to the Heartland." The film follows four stand-up comedians as they travel the country to perform 30 shows in 30 days. Reteaming with "Wedding Crashers" director David Dobkin, Vaughn co-produced the 2007 film "Fred Claus" and played Santa Claus' disgruntled and bitter brother who returns to the North Pole after a long absence. That same year, he played a supporting role in Sean Penn's critically acclaimed "Into the Wild."

In the summer of 2006, Vaughn starred opposite Jennifer Aniston in the hit anti-romantic comedy "The Break-Up." The film opened No. 1 at the box office at $39.2 million and grossed more than $209 million worldwide. Created and produced by Vaughn, "The Break-Up" was also the first feature film for his production company, Wild West Picture Show Productions. The following year, the company signed a first-look production agreement with Universal Pictures.

In the summer of 2005, Vaughn teamed with Owen Wilson in the runaway comedy hit "Wedding Crashers." With a domestic box-office take of more than $208 million, the New Line Cinema release is the second highest-grossing R-rated comedy of all time and only the sixth R-rated film in cinematic history to pass $200 million domestically. The film reinvigorated the R-rated comedy arena and went on to become one of the highest-selling DVDs of its genre.

In the summer of 2004, Vaughn starred opposite Ben Stiller in the hit comedy "Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story." The film opened No. 1 on its way to grossing $114 million at the box office. He was
also seen in the role of villain Reese Feldman in "Starsky & Hutch," reteaming with his "Old School"
director Todd Phillips. Starring Luke Wilson and Will Ferrell, Old School kept audiences laughing all
summer long in 2003 and has become a modern-day comedy classic.

Vaughn starred as the scene-stealing Raji, a wannabe rap and R & B music producer, in MGM's "Be Cool," directed by F. Gary Gray. The ensemble cast included John Travolta, Uma Thurman, Cedric the Entertainer and André 3000. Vaughn was also in 20th Century Fox's "Mr. & Mrs. Smith," directed by Doug
Liman. In the box-office hit, Vaughn played Eddie, the best friend of John Smith, played by Brad Pitt.

Under his first-look production deal with Universal, Vaughn has several projects in development. The slate includes the recently acquired Melissa Marr novel "Wicked Lovely," a gritty and mesmerizing 21st-century tale of fairy intrigue and mortal love. Caroline Thompson will adapt The New York Times best seller.

A Chicago native, Vaughn first caught the attention of critics and audiences in Doug Liman's independent
sleeper hit and cult classic "Swingers." In 2001, Vaughn reunited with "Swingers" screenwriter and costar
Jon Favreau in the comedy classic "Made," for which he also served as producer. Vaughn's film credits include "Thumbsucker," "Domestic Disturbance," "The Cell," "Psycho," "Clay Pigeons," "Return to Paradise," "A Cool, Dry Place," "The Locusts" and "The Lost World: Jurassic Park."

Vince Vaughn to Star in Action Movie 'Brawl in Cell Block 99' (Exclusive)
Forest Whitaker, Vince Vaughn to Star in 'The Archbishop and the Antichrist'
Vince Vaughn Lists La Cañada-Flintridge Colonial Plus Two More Places in Chicago
'True Detective' Season 2: TV Review
Vince Vaughn wants guns in schools: Resist power of 'corrupt and abusive government'
Vince Vaughn Says 'Banning Guns Is Like Banning Forks': Celebrities Respond
'True Detective' Star Vince Vaughn Thinks Guns Should Be Allowed in Schools
The Second True Detective Trailer Looks a Lot Better Than the First (Video)
True Detective Season 2 Has a Premiere Date, a Trailer, and an Impressive 'Stache! (Video)
Vince Vaughn's 'Unfinished Business' Gives Him 5 Straight Box-Office Bombs


How tall is Vince Vaughn? How old is Vince Vaughn? Find out here.

Age: 46 years old
Birthday: March 28, 1970
Height: 6' 5"
Nickname: Mr Sunshine
Full Name / Real Name: Vincent Anthony Vaughn
Birthplace: Minneapolis, MN
Wife: Kyla Weber (1/2/2010, 1 child)

"True Detective" (TV show) cast member Colin Farrell 'True Detective' Season 2 Returns This June — Premiering Sunday, June 21, the new season of the HBO anthology drama series will star Colin Farrell, Vince Vaughn, Rachel Mcadams and Taylor Kitsch. Read more...
Steve Byrne in "Sullivan & Son" (right foreground) TBS Renews 'Sullivan & Son,' 'Men at Work' and 'Deal with It' — The cable channel has ordered 13 episodes of "Sullivan & Son," which wraps its second season this month. Read more...
TBS Orders a Second Round of 'Sullivan & Son' — The network has ordered 10 episodes for the second season, which is slated to launch in 2013. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.