facebook twitter rss
Walt Flanagan of "Comic Book Men"
Walt Flanagan Comic Book Men
Walt Flanagan from "Comic Book Men" stars in the AMC reality docu-series. He is the moody manager of Kevin Smith's comic book store Jay & Silent Bob's Secret Stash in Red Bank, New Jersey.

What can be said about Walt Flanagan — the Lon Chaney of the 90s? You know his work well — in Smith's feature film "Clerks" he was the egg-spinning guidance counselor, the smoke-seeking customer from the Chewlies Rep scene ("Uhhh ... pack of cigarettes?"), the very offended customer who faced down the spread shot of a porno book ("You've highly offended me!") and the bitter, faceless guy at the counter with compliments for the cat ("Cute cat — what's its name?"). And lest we forget his two appearances in "Mallrats" — the mustached stage worker who's fired by Svenning ("Mister Svenning, the bubble in the rug!"), and of course, the now classic Fanboy ("Tell him, Steve-Dave!").

In his spare time, Walt's a married man who — with his wife, Debbie — try to keep their rat terrier Brodie from destroying the house.

Kevin Smith Reenacts Singing Drugs Memory on AMC's 'Comic Book Men' (Exclusive Video)
AMC's 'Small Town Security' Season 2 Preview: Still NSFW (Exclusive Photos & Video)
AMC Renews Comic Book Men and Freakshow, Sets a Premiere Date for Low Winter Sun, Plus Other Non-Breaking Bad News
'Walking Dead' Showrunner Unveils Secret Stash Before Exit (Photos)
AMC Renews Talking Dead and Comic Book Men
Kevin Smith's 'Comic Book Men,' 'Talking Dead' Renewed by AMC
What's With AMC's New Reality TV Knock-Offs?
'The Walking Dead' midseason premiere draws 8.1M viewers
Clerks and Comic Superheroes Collide in Kevin Smith's Comic Book Men
Kevin Smith Invades Reality TV With Comic Book Men


How old is Walt Flanagan? Find out here.

Age: 48 years old
Birthday: October 23, 1967
Nickname: Bernie
Birthplace: Red Bank, NJ
Wife: Debbie Flanagan

Seth Numrich and Jamie Bell in "Turn" AMC Announces 2014 Schedule — Highlights include the premiere of "Turn" on Sunday, April 6, and the final season of "Mad Men" beginning Sunday, April 13. Read more...
Mark Strong in "Low Winter Sun" AMC Reveals Upcoming Slate for 2013-14 — At its annual upfront presentation, the network announces series pick-up, projects in development, an overall deal, programming premiere dates and series renewals. Read more...
"Immortalized" (TV show) scene AMC Launches Night of Reality — New series "Freakshow" and "Immortalized" will join the sophomore season of "Comic Book Men" to kick off the new lineup on Thursday, February 14. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.