facebook twitter rss
Wendy Williams from "Dancing with the Stars 2011" is one of the celebrity contestants in Season 12 of the ABC ballroom competition series. Her professional dance partner is Tony Dovolani who is back for his eleventh season.

Wendy Williams is also the host of "The Wendy Williams Show," a daily syndicated talk show hailed on its debut as a "breakthrough in daytime" by The New York Times and as one of the "best shows of 2009" by People magazine. In addition, Williams is the host of GSN's game show "Love Triangle."

Acclaimed television personality Wendy Williams, who was inducted into the National Radio Hall of Fame in November 2009 (only the second African American woman in the organization's history to be so honored), parted ways with her top-rated radio show "The Wendy Williams Experience" at the end of July, 2009. The program, which aired on WBLS in New York, was home to over 12 million listeners nationwide.

She is the author of two New York Times best-sellers, "Wendy's Got The Heat" (Simon & Schuster) and "The Wendy Williams Experience" (Dutton Books), as well as several novels. Her previous television work included a VH1 series entitled "Wendy Williams is on Fire."

Williams grew up in Ocean Township, New Jersey, and currently lives in Northern New Jersey with her husband Kevin Hunter and their 9-year-old son, Kevin, Jr. Williams attended Northeastern University in Boston, Massachusetts, earning a Bachelor's Degree in communications with a minor in journalism.

Lionsgate Extends Wendy Williams' Contract to 2022
Jessica Alba's Beverly Hills Home Can Be Rented for $12,000
Christina Milian: Lil Wayne Is My 'Man Crush Everything, We Have Great Chemistry'
Kevin Jonas Opens Up About Being Fired on 'Celebrity Apprentice' (Video)
Jordin Sparks Says Jason Derulo Can Have the BMW He Gifted Her for Christmas
Alexandra Shipp will now play Aaliyah in Lifetime biopic
Sherri Shepherd Is 'Giddy' About Leaving The View, Already Dress Shopping For Jenny McCarthy's Wedding
Rapper T.I.'s Wife Tiny Talks Split Rumors, Explains Why She's Not Wearing Her 'Big Rock'
Jon Gosselin Admits to Having a Vasectomy: 'I'm Fixed'
Rachel Bilson: 'Hart of Dixie' Airs New Episode Today!


How tall is Wendy Williams? How old is Wendy Williams? Find out here.

Age: 52 years old
Birthday: July 18, 1964
Height: 6' 0"
Nickname: The Queen of Radio
Full Name / Real Name: Wendy Joan Williams
Birthplace: Asbury Park, NJ
Hometown: Ocean Township, NJ
Husband: Kevin Hunter

"Late Night Joy" host Joy Behar TLC Stays Up for 'Late Night Joy' — Premiering Wednesday, November 4, the new series features Joy Behar hosting a late-night house party in her NYC apartment where she gathers her closest friends to drink and dish about the things that can only be said behind closed doors. Read more...
Mimi Swartz in "Vanity Fair Confidential" Investigation Discovery Debuts 2015-16 Upfront Slate — The network plans riveting stories, revealing truths and ultimate consequences for its 650 hours of powerful original content for the upcoming season. Read more...
"Death by Gossip with Wendy Williams" host Investigation Discovery Greenlights 'Death by Gossip with Wendy Williams' — Premiering this fall, the new Investigation Discovery series uncovers crimes fueled by rumors and sordid half-truths that lead to the ultimate betrayal ... murder. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.