facebook twitter rss
Wesley Jonathan stars in "The Soul Man" on TV Land as Stamps.

Wesley Jonathan has been gracing the screens for well over 2 decades, starring in movies, TV shows and commercials. He was the handsome young co-star of WB's top-rated sitcom, "What I Like About You," opposite Amanda Bynes and Jennie Garth, and star of the syndicated Teen NBC series "City Guys." He made his debut at the tender age of 8 appearing on the long-running FOX series "21 Jump Street," alongside Johnny Depp. Since then, Jonathan has appeared on some of the most popular shows on television including "90210," "Cold Case," "NCIS," "Boston Public," "The Practice," "NYPD Blue," "Cold Case," "CSI: Miami," "Felicity," "Judging Amy," "NewsRadio," "The Parent Hood," "Smart Guy," "Moesha," Boy Meets World" and "Sister, Sister."

Jonathan has also been in numerous feature films, including "Steppin: The Movie," Charles S. Dutton's "The Effect," "Speed Dating," "Pinkville," "B-Girl," "National Lampoon's Bag Boy," "Beautiful Ordinary," "Cuttin Da Mustard" and "Divine Intervention," "Crossover," "Roll Bounce," "The United States of Leland," "Panther" and "Storm Watch."

Moving seamlessly between comedic and dramatic roles on both television and film, Wesley has an impressive range of acting talent as well as being a gifted dancer and athlete. He also produced a successful Top X Calendar, created to help raise money for The City of Hope Cancer Center.

Jonathan makes time to give back to the community, especially to causes which benefit children. Among the many charity events with which he has been involved are NSYNC's Annual Challenge for the Children (several consecutive years), Magic Johnson's Midsummer Night Magic Youth Mardi Gras, Glaser Pediatric Aids Foundation, Joe Torry's Celebrity Basketball Challenge, the National Urban League's Youth Summit, Team Kool Green and the 100 Black Men of Cleveland's computer literacy campaign, and KTLA's Kids Day LA.

Ex Co-Star to Amanda Bynes — GET A DAMN CHAUFFEUR!
Watch My Show: The Soul Man's Phoef Sutton Answers Our Showrunner Survey


How tall is Wesley Jonathan? How old is Wesley Jonathan? Who is Wesley Jonathan dating? Find out here.

Age: 38 years old
Birthday: October 18, 1978
Height: 6' 0"
Nickname: Nucci
Full Name / Real Name: Wesley Jonathan Waples
Birthplace: Los Angeles, CA

"Nicki" (TV show) cast member Ariana Neal Nicki Minaj Announces Cast for 'Nicki' — The new Freeform comedy series will star Ariana Neal in the title role inspired by Nicki Minaj in her early years before she became a Grammy Award-nominated, multi-platinum superstar. Read more...
Cedric the Entertainer and Niecy Nash in "The Soul Man" TV Land Picks Up 'The Soul Man' Season 4 — The network has ordered 12 episodes of the comedy series for premiere next year. Read more...
'The Soul Man' Season 3 Goes Live for Premiere — Premiering Wednesday, March 26, the new season of the TV Land comedy series kicks off with a live simulcast on TV Land, BET and Centric. Read more...

"Fargo" (TV show) cast members Allison Tolman and Bob Odenkirk Critics' Choice Television Awards 2014 Nominations — "The Big Bang Theory," "Fargo," "The Good Wife," "Masters of Sex" and "The Normal Heart" all score the most nods for thee 4th annual event with five each. Read more...
Kerry Washington in "Scandal" 'NAACP Image Awards 2014' Nominations Announced — BET and CBS lead the nominees in the TV categories with 19 and 16 nods respectively, followed by ABC with 15 and HBO with 13. Read more...
Damon Wayans Jr. at "NAACP Image Awards 2012" 'NAACP Image Awards 2013' Nominations — Anthony Anderson, Niecy Nash, Yvette Nicole Brown, Garcelle Beauvais, Tyler James Williams, and Zendaya announced the categories and nominees. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.