facebook twitter rss
Wil Wheaton is the host of Syfy's "The Wil Wheaton Project." He also plays himself in a recurring role in CBS's comedy "The Big Bang Theory."

Wil Wheaton began acting in commercials at the age of seven, and by the age of ten had appeared in numerous television and film roles. In 1986, his critically acclaimed role in Rob Reiner's "Stand by Me" put him in the public spotlight. In 1987, Wil was cast as Wesley Crusher in the hit television series "Star Trek: The Next Generation."

Recently, Wil
has held recurring roles on Syfy's "Eureka" and TNT's "Leverage." He played Axis of Anarchy leader Fawkes in Felicia Day's web series, "The Guild," and currently hosts "Falling Skies: Second Watch" for TNT.

Off-camera, he is the creator producer, and host of the wildly successful web series "Tabletop," which is currently in its second season. "Tabletop" was awarded the 2013 Diana Jones Award for Excellence in Gaming and the gold ENnie for Best Podcast at the 2013 Gen Con EN World RPG Awards. Wil was also awarded Best Host (taped) and the web series was honored as the Best Hosted Series (Pre-Recorded) at the 2013 IAWTV Awards.

Wil has done a considerable amount of voiceover work for animated series such as "Generation Rex," "Ben 10: Ultimate Alien," "RedaKai," "Teen Titans," "Naruto," "Legion of Super Heroes" and "Kurokami: The Animation."

Wil is also an author, blogger, podcaster, voice actor and widely-followed original Twitter user. Wil personally maintains a popular social media presence, and his frequently-cited Twitter account is followed by over 2.3 million people from all over the world. He has published a number of acclaimed books, among them: "Just a Geek," "Dancing Barefoot" and "The Happiest Days of Our Lives." His latest book is "Memories of the Future Volume 1," a humorous and nostalgic episode guide of the first half of the first season of "Star Trek: The Next Generation." All of his books grew out of his award-winning blog, which he personally created and maintains. Wil is also widely recognized as one of the original celebrity bloggers, and is a respected voice in the blogging community.

'Big Bang Theory' 200th Episode: Wil Wheaton, Adam West Among Guest Stars
Syfy Developing Nerdist News Show with Chris Hardwick
Video: Behind the Scenes of Sharknado 2 With Matt Lauer and Al Roker
The Walking Dead Gets a Disturbingly Peppy 80s Opening Theme
The Wil Wheaton Project Premiere Recap: Weekly Geeky Genre Goofs and Gaffes
Wil Wheaton Awkwardly Tries to Voice His Own Trailer for the Wil Wheaton Project
'Eureka's' Ed Quinn, 'Revenge' Alum Roger Bart to Play Potential Valentines on 'The Exes' (Exclusive)
Falling Skies Renewed by TNT for Season 4
Survivor premiere's last 30 minutes replaced by Big Bang Theory repeat
Syfy Pulls 'Haven' Episode in Wake of Connecticut School Shooting


How tall is Wil Wheaton? How old is Wil Wheaton? Find out here.

Age: 44 years old
Birthday: July 29, 1972
Height: 5' 11"
Nickname: Uncle Willie
Full Name / Real Name: Richard William Wheaton III
Birthplace: Burbank, CA
Wife: Anne Wheaton (11/9/1999, 2 children)

"Miles from Tomorrowland" scene Disney Junior Orders 'Miles from Tomorrowland' Season 2 — The animated series, which charts the outer space missions of young adventurer Miles Callisto and his family, incorporates unique space and science facts into each storyline. Read more...
"The Wil Wheaton Project" host 'The Wil Wheaton Project' Delivers Rapid-Fire Commentary — Premiering Tuesday, May 27, the new Syfy topical comedy series features the actor, blogger and champion of geek culture riffing on all things within the realm of science fiction and genre entertainment. Read more...
Noah Wyle, Will Patton, Sarah Sanguin Carter, Peter Shinkoda and Ryan Robbins in "Falling Skies" Resistance Survives for 'Falling Skies' Season 3 — TNT has ordered ten episodes for the sci-fi show's third season, slated to air in 2013. Read more...

Warren Christie in "Alphas" Syfy Expands Lineup for Summer 2012 — "Warehouse 13" and "Alphas" will return on Monday, July 23, while "Face Off" is due back Tuesday, August 21. Read more...
David Strathairn and Azita Ghanizada in "Alphas" Syfy Launches Six Series This Summer — In the new schedule, Mondays become the "most powerful night of the week" with the new powerhouse lineup of "Eureka," "Warehouse 13" and new series "Alphas." Read more...
Colin Ferguson and Salli Richardson on "Eureka" 'Eureka' Season 5 Gets the Greenlight — "Eureka remains a steadfast performer for Syfy with its superb cast and perfect blend of drama, comedy and eye candy," said a Syfy network spokesman. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.