facebook twitter rss
Will.i.am provides the voice of Pedro in the animated film comedy "Rio," alongside Anne Hathaway, Jesse Eisenberg, Jemaine Clement, Leslie Mann, Tracy Morgan and Rodrigo Santoro.

Will.i.am is best known to many as the front man and producer of the multi-platinum award-winning group The Black Eyed Peas. He has established himself as one of the top music producers in the industry, collaborating on tracks with U2, Justin Timberlake, John Legend, Kelis, Nas, the Game, Sergio Mendes, Carlos Santana,
Will.i.am in "Visionaries: Inside the Creative Mind"
Will.i.am Visionaries: Inside the Creative Mind
the Pussycat Dolls, Busta Rhymes, and fellow Black Eyed Pea, Fergie. For years, his songs have inspired millions, and the power of his words was never more prevalent then when will's song "Yes We Can" mobilized and entire generation to action during the 2008 presidential campaign.

Creating music since 1990, both on his own and with his rap partner apl.de.ap (and later with Taboo), will.i.am has led the Los Angeles-based Black Eyed Peas for a decade, starting with their first two albums ("Behind the Front" in 1998 and "Bridging the Gap" in 2000). The addition of Fergie in 2003 catapulted the group to international stardom with the hits "Where is the Love" featuring Justin Timberlake, "Shut Up," "Hey Mama," and "Let's Get it Started," the latter winning the group its first of two Rap Grammy Awards. The Peas received their second Rap Grammy for "Don't Funk with my Heart," the lead single from their fourth studio album "Monkey Business," released in 2005. The album included "My Humps," which earned them their third Grammy-their first in the pop genre. will released his first solo album, "Songs About Girls," in September 2007.

In October 2008, will teamed with Oscar-winning composer Hans Zimmer, for will's first film soundtrack project, the animated hit "Madagascar 2: Escape to Africa." Will penned four new original songs, including the instrumental scores. He also lent his voice to the film's character Moto Moto.

Inspired by Barack Obama's speech the night of the New Hampshire Primary, will's "Yes We Can" song was created in just two days. "Yes We Can" garnered over 40 million online views to date. The video became a historic phenomenon on the internet and is widely credited as having influenced many Americans to vote in the 2008 presidential election. In June 2008, "Yes We Can" was honored with the first ever Emmy Award for Best New Approaches in Daytime Entertainment. The video also earned will Artist of The Year at the 2008 Webby Awards, as well as nominations from the NAACP Image Awards for Best Music Video and Best Song.

will was nominated for three Grammy Awards – for Song of the Year ("American Boy"), best Urban/Alternative Performance ("Be OK" by Chrisette Michele featuring will.i.am), and Producer of the Year, Non-Classical. In 2009, he starred in his first live action motion picture, "X-Men Origins: Wolverine." In 2010, at the 52nd annual Grammy awards, The Black Eyed Peas' recent album "The E.N.D." received three Grammys. The Black Eyed Peas performed during the halftime show at Super Bowl XLV, in February 2011.


How tall is Will.i.am? How old is Will.i.am? Who is Will.i.am dating? Find out here.

Age: 41 years old
Birthday: March 15, 1975
Height: 5' 9 ½"
Nickname: Mr. Voodoo Thursday
Full Name / Real Name: William James Adams Jr.
Birthplace: Los Angeles, California, U.S.A

Jordan Hembrough in "Toy Hunters" 'Toy Hunter' Season 3 Lands Celebrity Clients — Premiering Wednesday, January 29, the new season of the Travel Channel series will search for iconic memorabilia for Gary Busey, Vanilla Ice, Hulk Hogan, Run-DMC, Stan Lee and Taboo (Black Eyed Peas). Read more...
Adele 'Billboard Music Awards 2012' Winners — Top recording artist Adele dominates, winning 12 awards, while LMFAO takes home 6, followed by GoonRock and Lauren Bennett with 5 each. Read more...
LMFAO (music group) 'Kids' Choice Awards 2012' Nominations — Katy Perry, LMFAO and Taylor Swift score multiple nods, while Bruno Mars, Kristen Stewart, Justin Bieber, Miranda Cosgrove, Tim Tebow, Johnny Depp, Big Time Rush, Daniel Radcliffe and Sofia Vergara are also up for coveted Blimps. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.