facebook twitter rss
William Atherton stars in "Defiance" on Syfy as the jaded, high-ranking Earth Republic official Viceroy Mercado, Major Pottinger's (James Murray) commanding officer. Mercado is ruthless, quick tongued and sarcastic, fond of peppering his sentences with obscure old Earth cultural references and mocking younger subordinates for being too young to understand.

William Atherton attended the Drama School at Carnegie Tech and began his career on the New York stage working with many of the country's leading playwrights including David Rabe, John Guare and Arthur Miller. He got his big break playing hapless fugitive Clovis Poplin in Steven Spielberg's "The Sugarland Express." After this, he garnered major roles in dark dramas such as "The Day of the Locust" and "Looking for Mr. Goodbar," as well as the big-budget disaster film "The Hindenburg." He also starred as cowboy Jim Lloyd in the groundbreaking 1978 miniseries "Centennial." Atherton's other film credits include "Ghostbusters," "Real Genius," "Die Hard," "No Mercy," "The Pelican Brief" and "The Last Samurai."

Atherton has also made guest appearances on numerous TV shows including "Workaholics," "Castle," "The Glades," "Law & Order: SVU," "Lost," "Monk," "Numb3rs," "Desperate Housewives," "Boston Legal" and "Law & Order."


How tall is William Atherton? How old is William Atherton? Find out here.

Age: 69 years old
Birthday: July 30, 1947
Height: 6' 1"
Nickname: Bill
Full Name / Real Name: William Atherton Knight
Birthplace: Orange, CT
Wife: Bobbi Goldin (12/8/1980)

Linda Hamilton Linda Hamilton Joins 'Defiance' Cast — "The Terminator" actress will play the recurring role of Pilar McCawley, the wife of Rafe McCawley (Graham Greene) and mother to their three children. Read more...
Grant Bowler and Julie Benz in "Defiance" 'Defiance' Season 2 Returns with 'Dominion' — The sophomore season of the former Syfy drama picks up with the Earth Republic having assumed control of the town, while the latter new series picks up 25 years after the events of the movie "Legion." Read more...

"Human Planet" scene from "Rivers and Oceans" episode 'Human Planet': Discovery Channel Introduces Next Landmark Series — From the makers of "Planet Earth" and "Life," the new six-part documentary series, premiering Sunday, April 10, will reveal the most astounding species of all: humans. Read more...
"Life" cast NBC Breezes Into March with Premieres of 'Kings' and 'The Chopping Block' — March sweeps highlights also include guest stars such Eriq La Salle, Noah Wyle, Stephanie March, Gabrielle Union and many more. Read more...
NBC to Pick Up Nine Additional Episodes of Returning Drama 'Life' to Complete Full-Season Order for 2008-09 — "We love 'Life' and are thrilled that we get to see more of these characters and amazing new cases," said NBC's Teri Weinberg. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.