facebook twitter rss
William Fichtner stars in "Drive Angry," opposite Nicolas Cage, as The Accountant.

William Fichtner was recently seen on the big screen in "Date Night," starring Steve Carell and Tina Fey, and "The Dark Knight," starring Christian Bale. Fichtner also starred in the comedies "The Amateurs," with Jeff Bridges, and "Blades of Glory," opposite Will Ferrell. Previously, Fichtner co-starred in the Academy Award-winning film "Crash," from writer-director Paul Haggis, for which he won a Screen Actors
William Fichtner in "Prison Break"
William Fichtner Prison Break
Guild Award for Best Ensemble Cast in a Feature Film. Fichtner also starred opposite Adam Sandler in the remake of the comedy "The Longest Yard."

Fichtner appeared in "Empire Falls," starring Paul Newman and Ed Harris, for HBO Films. Fichtner also was in the DreamWorks feature "The Chumscrubber," directed by Arie Posin; "Ultraviolet" for writer/director Kurt Wimmer; and "The Moguls," written and directed by Michael Traeger and starring Jeff Bridges.

Other credits for Fichtner include Ridley Scott's "Black Hawk Down," MGM's "What's the Worst that Could Happen?," "A Perfect Storm," Jersey Films' "Drowning Mona," Paramount Classics' "Passion of the Mind," HBO's "The Settlement," Agnieszka Holland's "The Healer," Columbia/TriStar's "Go," the box office hit "Armageddon," Steven Soderbergh's "The Underneath," Michael Mann's "Heat," and "Strange Days," directed by Kathryn Bigelow. Fichtner was also seen as the blind astronomer in "Contact" opposite Jodie Foster and starred in Kevin Spacey's directorial debut, "Albino Alligator."

On television, Fichtner was seen on NBC's "The West Wing" and ABC's "Invasion." In addition, he played Dr. Bruce Kellerman on ABC's "MDs." Television audiences are also familiar with Fichtner's portrayal of petrochemist Ryan Sparks in the premiere season of the comedy hit "Grace Under Fire." He also had a recurring role as Alexander Mahone on Fox's "Prison Break."

Fichtner is a member of the Circle Repertory Theatre where he received critical acclaim for his performance in "The Fiery Furnace," directed by Norman Rene. Other theater work for Fichtner includes "Raft of the Medusa" at the Minetta Lane Theatre, "The Years" at the Manhattan Theatre Club, "Clothes for a Summer Hotel" for the Williamstown Theatre Festival, "Battery" at the New York Theater Workshop, and "Machinal" at Joseph Papp's Public Theatre.

'Prison Break' Social Buzz Zooms Above Rest of Broadcast TV Freshman Class
'Prison Break': Fox Unveils New Footage From Series Revival
Comic-Con: 'Fear the Walking Dead' Enlists 'Prison Break' Alum for Season 2B
Dominic Purcell Breaks Nose in 'Prison Break' Accident; Production Will Not Be Delayed
Which New Fall Shows Have the Most Buzz Online
Fox's New Show Trailers: A Critic's Ranking
Upfronts 2016: Fox Loads Up on Dramas, '24: Legacy' Gets Post-Super Bowl Kickoff
Paul Adelstein Returning to Fox's 'Prison Break' Revival
Sarah Wayne Callies Returning to Fox's 'Prison Break' Revival
Fox Greenlights 'Prison Break' Event Series, Orders '24' Spinoff Pilot 'Legacy'


How tall is William Fichtner? How old is William Fichtner? Find out here.

Age: 59 years old
Birthday: November 27, 1956
Height: 6' 0 ½"
Nickname: Bill
Full Name / Real Name: William Edward Fichtner
Birthplace: Mitchell Field Air Force Base, East Meadow, Long Island, NY
Wife: Kymberly Kalil (7/25/1998, 1 child)
Betsy Aidem

"The Exorcist" (TV show) scene with Alfonso Herrera and Geena Davis FOX Announces New Series for 2016-2017 Season — Look for new dramas "Lethal Weapon" on Wednesdays, "The Exorcist" on Fridays;, and "Son of Zorn" on Sundays. Read more...
Wentworth Miller and Dominic Purcell in "Prison Break" 'Prison Break' to Return as Event Series — Wentworth Miller and Dominic Purcell will reprise their roles as brothers Michael Scofield and Lincoln Burrows in the FOX escapist drama series. Read more...
"Prison Break" cast May Is Massive on FOX — FOX delivers major television events, all-new episodes and big guest stars for May sweeps. Read more...

duha says:
I'm very admiring with William fichtner and I hope a good time for him and his family
lindabee says:
i love william fichtner very much.this is so strange but true and strong.I just want him know,want meet him.
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.