facebook twitter rss
William Levy is one of the celebrity contestants on Season 14 of ABC's ballroom competition series "Dancing with the Stars" in spring 2012. He partners with two-time champ Cheryl Burke, who returns for her 13th season.

William Levy was born in Cuba and very early on knew he would go after his dreams, even if it meant leaving his beloved country and risking his life. By age 15, Levy was living in Miami, Florida, where he attended high school and learned to speak English. His incursion in acting was a supporting role on Telemundo's "Los Teens," a series about Hispanic teenagers growing up in the United States. Prior to "Los Teens," Levy had appeared in two reality shows, also for Telemundo, and a music video. His modeling career also took off at this point and he was signed to one of the most prestigious national modeling agencies.

Levy's big break came in 2007, when he was personally chosen by famed Televisa producer Carla Estrada to play the role of Vasco Darien in "Pasion," an epic novela production set in Mexico's colonial period. Levy gained instant recognition and his acting career skyrocketed as a consequence of the novela's popularity. After "Pasion," he traveled to Ecuador and participated in the film "Retazos de Vida." Shortly thereafter he returned to Mexico for his first leading role in "Cuidado con el Angel," a soap opera production that consolidated him as one of Mexico's most sought after leading actors. He starred as Alejandro Lombardo on Univision's "Sortilegio," Mexico's highest rated primetime production, and now stars in "Triunfo del Amor," (Univision) the No. 1 rated telenovela on TV.

Levy enjoys playing all kinds of sports, but he considers himself an avid baseball fan. He currently resides between Los Angeles, Mexico City and Miami, Florida.

Ryan Lochte Rushed By Audience Members as 'Dancing with the Stars' Cuts to Commercial
As 'GMA,' 'Today' Battle, Rivals Are Gaining Ground
Heroic Marine Who Thwarted France Shooting Saved from Oregon Shooting by 'Dancing with the Stars'
Kim Zolciak-Biermann Exits 'Dancing with the Stars' Following Mini-Stroke
Next 'Resident Evil' Pic Sets Remaining Cast
'Dancing with the Stars' Premiere Date Announced; Watch Witney Carson & Val Chmerkovskiy's Tour Hip Hop Routine!
'Bachelor' Stars Versus 'DWTS' Pro Dancers on 'Celebrity Family Feud'
The Voice's Ratings Are Quietly Tumbling
Watch These Hilariously Dubbed-Over Clips from "Dancing with the Stars"
Rumer Willis crowned 'Dancing With The Stars' champion


How tall is William Levy? How old is William Levy? Who is William Levy dating? Find out here.

Age: 36 years old
Birthday: August 29, 1980
Height: 6' 0"
Nickname: Willy
Full Name / Real Name: William Levy GutiƩrrez
Birthplace: Havana, Cuba

"Notorious" (TV show) cast members Piper Perabo and Daniel Sunjata ABC Unveils 2016-17 Primetime Schedule — New series include comedies "American Housewife," "Downward Dog," "Imaginary Mary" and "Speechless," and dramas "Conviction," "Designated Survivor," "Notorious," "Still Star-Crossed" and "Time After Time." Read more...
"Dancing with the Stars 2016," Season 22 contestants 'Dancing with the Stars 2016' Contestants Revealed — Premiering Monday, March 21, the 22nd season's lineup of celebrity dancers includes a multi-platinum selling recording artist, a Peabody Award winner, a UFC fighter, and Super Bowl 50's MVP, to name a few. Read more...
"Dancing with the Stars 2015," Season 21 contestants 'Dancing with the Stars' Season 21 Contestants Revealed — Premiering Tuesday, September 15, the new season of the ABC ballroom competition will feature three platinum-certified music super stars, an Academy Award nominee, a Triple Crown winner, an American Hero, and our first ever married couple, to name a few. Read more...

Series Regulars


Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.