facebook twitter rss
William Petersen starred in "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" on CBS as lead investigator Gil Grissom for nine seasons, beginning with the series premiere in 2000 through 2009. He also serves as executive producer and was nominated in 2003 for a Golden Globe Award for his acting work.

William Petersen has a distinguished background in film, theater and television. His television credits include the films "Long Gone," "The Rat Pack," "The Kennedys of Massachusetts," which won a Golden Globe Award,
William Petersen in "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation"
William Petersen CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
and "The Beast."

Petersen's feature film credits include "To Live and Die in L.A.," "Manhunter," "Cousins," "Young Guns II," "Fear," "Hard Promises," which he also produced, and "The Contender."

 He made his Broadway debut in a revival of Tennessee Williams' "The Night of The Iguana." In 1979 Petersen founded the 'Remains Theater Ensemble' in Chicago with a group of fellow actors. He has appeared in a number of regional stage productions including "A Streetcar Named Desire," "The Time of Your Life," "Glengarry Glen Ross," "Fool for Love," and "Speed-the-Plow."

He was born in Evanston, Illinois, and first discovered acting while on a football scholarship at Idaho State University.

'The Jury' Drama From 'CSI' Grad Scores ABC Pilot Order
'Manhattan' Season 2: TV Review
'CSI' Creator Anthony Zuiker to Write 'Soul Train' Musical for Broadway
'CSI' Finally Becomes a Chalk Outline With Series Finale (SPOILERS)
'CSI' Finale: Creator Anthony Zuiker on Emotional Endings, Origins and Longevity
Marg Helgenberger on the Legacy of 'CSI' and Finale Scene That Made Her Cry
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation Ending After 15 Seasons
Long-running 'CSI' to end with two-hour movie
CBS Fall Schedule: CSI to End (With Special Guests!), Person of Interest Held to Midseason and More
CBS's 2015-2016 Schedule: 'Supergirl' on Mondays, 'CSI' Gets 2-Hour Series Finale


How tall is William Petersen? How old is William Petersen? Find out here.

Age: 63 years old
Birthday: February 21, 1953
Height: 5' 10"
Nickname: Billy
Full Name / Real Name: William Louis Petersen
Birthplace: Evanston, IL
Wife: Gina Cirone (6/14/2003, 2 children)
Joanne Brady (1974 - 1981, divorced, 1 child)

John Benjamin Hickey in "Manhattan" 'Manhattan' Season 2 Returns This Fall — Premiering Tuesday, October 13, the sopholmore season of the WGN America drama series follows the tangled lives of the residents of Los Alamos, New Mexico, as they race to detonate the world's first nuclear bomb. Read more...
"Limitless" (TV show) cast member Jake McDorman CBS Reveals 2015-2016 Primetime Lineup — New series include dramas "Code Black," "Limitless," "Supergirl," "Rush Hour" and "Criminal Minds: Beyond Borders," and the comedies "Angel from Hell" and "Life in Pieces." Read more...
William Petersen William Petersen Joins 'Manhattan' Cast — The former "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" star will play Colonel Emmett Darrow, the enigmatic new ranking military officer at Los Alamos, in the sophomore season of the WGN drama series. Read more...

"Stalker" (CBS TV show) cast members Dylan McDermott and Maggie Q CBS 2014-2015 Primetime Schedule Announced — New series include dramas "Madam Secretary," "NCIS: New Orleans," "Scorpion," "Stalker," "Battle Creek" and "CSI: Cyber" and the comedies "The McCarthys" and "The Odd Couple." Read more...
Mark Harmon and Sean Murray in "NCIS" CBS Renews 18 Primetime Shows for Next Season — Combined with its previously announced pick-ups, CBS has now renewed 20 returning series for the 2014-2015 season, encompassing 17 hours of programming. Read more...
Marg Helgenberger in "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" 'CSI' Celebrates 300th Episode with Return of Marg Helgenberger — On Wednesday, October 23, it's back to the beginning when the forensics team investigates a homicide in the home of a reclusive former casino mogul who was a suspect in a similar crime in 2000. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.