facebook twitter rss
Wilmer Valderrama stars in "From Dusk Till Dawn: The Series" on El Rey Network as enigmatic crime lord Carlos. He also recently starred in NBC's drama "Awake" as Detective Richard Vega.

Wilmer Valderrama is truly living the American Dream. Best known for his role as Fez on FOX's "That 70's Show," Wilmer has been in high demand above and beyond the small screen since the premiere of the series in 1998. Wilmer has produced, directed, written, hosted and acted in numerous projects over the past decade
Wilmer Valderrama in "Larry Crowne"
Wilmer Valderrama Larry Crowne
and continues to have many in development. Wilmer was most recently seen in the drama "The Dry Land," which premiered in the dramatic competition at the 2010 Sundance Film Festival. In the film, Wilmer stars opposite America Ferrera, Jason Ritter, and Melissa Leo about a US Soldier returning home from war.

On the big screen, Wilmer recently starred in "The Girl Is in Trouble" from executive producer Spike Lee, "From Prada to Nada" and the Universal Pictures' dramedy "Larry Crowne" alongside Tom Hanks and Julia Roberts. He was also heard as the voice of Manny on the Disney animated hit show "Handy Mandy." The show was nominated for a Daytime Emmy Award in 2009 and has won a number of other awards for the show's excellence in children's animated programming. Wilmer is also working with Warner Bros. on the action comedy "CHiPS." Wilmer is also the executive producer on the Science Channel's show "Bugging Out."

Wilmer recently started a production company, WV Enterprises, and currently has a deal with Relativity Media. The deal has Wilmer creating, developing, and executive producing series for broadcast and cable networks. He currently has several projects in the pipeline.

In 2009, Wilmer made his directorial debut directing the video short "Creepshow Raw: Insomnia" from HDFilms. He also directed "Imagination Movers" for Disney.

His past film credits include the 2008 thriller "Columbus Day" with Val Kilmer, "Fast Food Nation," for Fox Searchlight, starring opposite Ethan Hawke, Greg Kinnear, Patricia Arquette, and Catalina Sandino Moreno, and the 2006 feature "Unaccompanied Minors" for Warner Bros. He was seen in the Sundance 2006 hit film "The Darwin Awards," a dark comedy directed by Finn Taylor, starring Winona Ryder and Joseph Fiennes. Wilmer also starred in the indie film "El Muerto," directed by Brian Cox and based on the comic book created by Javier Hernandez. Other feature film credits include "Party Monster," the Warner Bros. film, "Summer Catch" and as the voice of Rodrigo in the feature film "Clifford's Really Big Movie," alongside John Ritter. From 2006-2007, Wilmer created, executive produced, and hosted 3 seasons of the hit MTV show, "Yo Momma."

Wilmer had a stint in the Los Angeles Times critic's choice play "Blackout," which was adapted from the feature film "Drunks." The play gave an in-depth portrayal of an AA meeting. In April 2005, Wilmer performed opposite Anjelica Huston and Sir Ben Kingsley in the Actor's Fund of America all-star reading of the Paramount Pictures screenplay "Sunset Boulevard," directed by Peter Hunt.

At thirteen years old, Wilmer moved to Los Angeles from Venezuela with his family and did not speak a word of English. He quickly learned the language and began drama classes in high school to help assimilate him in to American culture. He performed in numerous plays, including "A Midsummer Night's Dream," "Rumors," "And Never Been Kissed," and "The Impossible Years," while making his professional debut in a Spanish Pacific Bell commercial. At his high school drama teacher's suggestion, Wilmer got an agent and was immediately cast in a CBS miniseries "Four Corners" in 1998, Disney Channel's "Omba Makamba," and in the pilot of "That 70's Show" for FOX.


How tall is Wilmer Valderrama? How old is Wilmer Valderrama? Who is Wilmer Valderrama dating? Find out here.

Age: 36 years old
Birthday: January 30, 1980
Height: 5' 9 ½"
Nickname: Will
Full Name / Real Name: Wilmer Eduardo Valderrama
Birthplace: Miami, FL

"Living with Funny" cast member Brandon T. Jackson Oxygen Orders 8 New Series — The newcomers include "Douglas Family Gold," "The Hustle," "Pretty. Strong.," "Player Gets Played," "Boss Nails" and the third installment of the popular franchise, "Preachers of Atlanta." Read more...
Danny Trejo in "Once Upon a Time in Mexico" Danny Trejo Joins 'From Dusk Till Dawn: The Series' Cast — The "Machete" actor has been cast in the roll of "The Regulator," a horrifying agent of evil who has been summoned to perform a deadly errand. Read more...
Brett Raymer and Wayde King in "Tanked" 'Tanked' Season 5 Catches Celebrities — Shaquille O'Neal, Pete Rose, Mario Lopez, Wilmer Valderrama and Theresa Caputo are among those featured in the new season of the Animal Planet reality series, premiering Friday, September 19. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.