facebook twitter rss
Wynonna Judd is one of the celebrity contestants competing in Season 16 of ABC's ballroom competition series, "Dancing with the Stars." She partners with professional dancer Tony Dovolani, who is returning for his thirteenth season. Wynonna previously starred in "The Judds," a reality docu-series on OWN about her and her mother Naomi Judd.

Joined in the studio by her husband, bandleader and producer Michael "Cactus" Moser, Judd's highly anticipated eighth studio album is scheduled for release in 2013. This effort, a true labor of love, features her upcoming single "Something You Can't Live Without," released by Curb Records. She recently published a novel, "Restless Heart."

For Wynonna Judd, who Rolling Stone Magazine once referred to as "the greatest female country singer since Patsy Cline," stats alone don't do her solo career justice. She's always pushed the boundaries of the country music repertoire. Impressive credentials like more than 30 million albums sold, 6 platinum-plus/gold-plus albums, 20 No. 1 hits, a Top Female Vocalist of the Year Award from the Academy of Country Music, over 60 industry awards and many sold-out tours in the last two decades — all come in second to her amazing ability to resonate with fans from all walks of life. "I'm blessed with the greatest fans in the world," she says. "Even when I'm recording, I try to imagine them having a bad day and my music coming on and making them stop for a second, and hopefully feel something that they otherwise may have been too busy to notice."

Her 2005 autobiography, "Coming Home to Myself," also shared her many struggles over adversity throughout her career. The book was a staple of the New York Times Bestseller list, and served as a perfect companion piece to her autobiographical musical journey, "Her Story: Scenes From A Lifetime," a double-live gold-plus certified CD and DVD, which hit #2 on the Top Country Album charts.

Ever since her record-breaking, quintuple platinum debut solo CD, 1992's "Wynonna," which reached #1 on the Country chart and loomed in the Top 5 of Billboard's Top Albums chart (producing 4 #1 singles), the singer has remained one of country's most recognizable, yet unpredictable icons. Subsequent best-selling releases — such as the 1993 follow-up masterpiece "Tell Me Why," 1996's more introspective "Revelations," her rock-driven, blues-inspired 1997 effort "The Other Side," and 5th album, which she co-produced, 2000's "New Day Dawning" (which featured covers of Joni Mitchell and The Fabulous Thunderbirds) — have established her as an artist who continues to challenge herself and grow as a performer. Her most recent studio album was released in 2003, the acclaimed "What The World Needs Now Is Love."

The early-1980's launch of The Judds, featuring Wynonna and her mother Naomi, (whose humble Kentucky family life reflected the everyday struggles of many Americans) found the duo being credited with "single-handedly saving country music," according to Time magazine. Their kitchen table harmonies and home-spun rapport was a breath of fresh air to a stagnant country music scene at the time. Their cross-generational appeal, powerful vocal interplay, and dedication to "family love and rural values" would catch on with fans of all musical genres, and win them CMA Country Duo of the year honors in 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990 and 1991. Five-time Grammy award winners, and one of the most successful musical pairings of all time, The Judds have sold more than 20 million records, snagging multiple gold, platinum, and multi-platinum certifications from the RIAA.

'Dancing With the Stars': The winners are ...
George Jones Honored With Star-Studded Grand Ole Opry Funeral Service
'Dancing with the Stars' Week 7 Prediction: Andy Dick Can't Keep Up
Wynonna Judd — Can She Ever Ever Name a Taylor Swift Song?
'Dancing With the Stars' Season 16: Wynonna Judd preps for 'fire under butt,' thanks to Kirstie Alley
'Dancing with the Stars' Season 16 cast: Kellie Pickler, Andy Dick, Victor Ortiz and more
Lindsay Lohan — Judd For Yourself!
Wynonna Judd's Husband Cactus Moser Improving 'Every Day' After Leg Amputation
Wynonna Judd's Husband Injured in Motorcycle Crash
Wynonna Judd Postpones Concerts After Husband Cactus Moser's Motorcycle Accident


How tall is Wynonna Judd? How old is Wynonna Judd? Find out here.

Age: 52 years old
Birthday: May 30, 1964
Height: 5' 5 ½"
Nickname: Hurricane Wy
Sweet Tater
Full Name / Real Name: Christina Claire Ciminella
Birthplace: Ashland, KY
Husband: Michael "Cactus" Moser (6/10/2012)
D.R. Roach (11/22/2003 - December 2007, divorced)
Arch Kelley (1/21/1996 - 1999, divorced, 2 children)

"Dancing with the Stars 2013," Season 16 contestants 'Dancing with the Stars 2013' Contestants Revealed — Premiering Monday, March 18, the sixteenth season of the ballroom competition series will feature Disney Channel actress Zendaya Coleman, Olympic figure-skating gold medalist Dorothy Hamill, comedian D.L. Hughley, Super Bowl champion Jacoby Jones, Grammy winner Wynonna Judd and more. Read more...
Taylor Swift 'CMT Music Awards 2011' Winners — Taylor Swift takes home the top prize winning Video of the Year, while Blake Shelton wins two buckles for Male and Best Web Video of the Year. Read more...
"The Judds" (OWN TV show) stars 'The Judds' and 'Addicted to Food' Get Premiere Dates — The reality series following legendary mother-daughter duo Naomi and Wynonna Judd on their reunion concert tour will launch Sunday, April 10, while the eating disorder docu-series is due on Tuesday, March 29. Read more...

Series Regulars


Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.