facebook twitter rss
Yvonne Strahovski stars in "Dexter" on Showtime in the recurring role of Hannah McKay, a strong, independent woman with a past that she's struggled to put behind her.

Up next, she co-stars in two films: "Guilt Trip," opposite Barbara Streisand and Seth Rogen, and as the female lead in "I, Frankenstein" with Aaron Eckhart.

Strahovski is best-known for playing CIA operative Sarah Walker on NBC's long-running action-comedy "Chuck," from executive producers Josh Schwartz and McG.

A striking beauty with undeniable talent, Yvonne Strahovski is on the rise to become one of Hollywood's hottest stars.

She recently starred in the 2011 Toronto Film Festival darling "Killer Elite," the romantic comedy "I Love You Too," opposite Brendan Cowell, Peter Dinklage and renowned Australian comic Peter Helliar, and the romantic drama "Matching Jack," opposite James Nesbitt, Richard Roxburgh and Jacinda Barrett. An inspirational family drama about love, infidelity, hope and the unbreakable bond between parent and child.



In addition to her film and television roles, Strahovski also lends her voice as the female lead Peg in "Lego: The Adventures of Clutch Powers" and in the action role-playing game, "Mass Effect 2," which was released in January 2010 by Electronic Arts.

Born and raised in Sydney, Australia, Strahovski studied theater at the renowned Theatre Nepean, the prestigious actor training institution within the School of the Contemporary Arts at the University of Western Sydney. After graduating in 2003, Strahovski quickly established herself as a newcomer well worth watching.

Recognizing her talent, Australia's Channel 7 soon snapped Strahovski up for its new drama series, "Headland." Although the show was short-lived, it was enough to help get her cast opposite Colin Friels in the television movie "Blackjack-Dead Memory." She then went on to play Martina in Channel 9's drama-series, "Sea Patrol."

Two short years later, Strahovski landed her first feature film, playing Sondra in "Middle of Nowhere." This was closely followed by the psychological thriller, "The Plex." Within days of her arrival in Los Angeles, Strahovski immediately landed her role in NBC's "Chuck." She can also be seen in Richard Harrah's thriller "The Canyon" opposite Eion Bailey.

Strahovski also has a passionate interest in the theater, where she did most of her early, intensive training. Prior to her move to Los Angeles in early 2007, she co-founded a Theatre Company in Sydney called Sauna productions where she acted in and co-produced the productions "Kieslowski's Neck" and "Finn City."

As her name suggests, she is of Polish descent and speaks fluent Polish. She currently resides in Los Angeles.




24 Postmortem: Live Another Day Bosses on the 200th Episode's 'Sacrifice'
'24: Live Another Day' Premiere: Kiefer Sutherland and Co. Talk Returning to Series, 12-Episode Changes
'Dexter's' Yvonne Strahovski Joining Fox's '24: Live Another Day'
'Castle' Episode 6.5 Photos: 'Chuck' Star Joshua Gomez Guest Stars as a Time Traveler
Dexter Postmortem: Sara Colleton, Jennifer Carpenter Dissect the End of a Serial Killer
BuddyTV Free Auctions: Win a Signed 'Chuck' T-Shirt or 'The Perks of Being a Wallflower' on DVD
Ed Helms, Zach Levi Star in 'Tiny Commando' for Yahoo (Exclusive)
'Chuck' movie? Zachary Levi says ...
News Briefs: We're Already Talking About Trebek's Jeopardy! Replacement?
Alexis Bledel + Jason Ritter? Yes Please!

YVONNE STRAHOVSKI: FACTS

How tall is Yvonne Strahovski? How old is Yvonne Strahovski? Where does Yvonne Strahovski live? Who is Yvonne Strahovski dating? Find out here.

Age: 32 years old
Birthday: July 30, 1982
Height: 5' 9 ¼"
Nickname: Strahotski
Full Name / Real Name: Yvonne Strzechowski
Birthplace: Maroubra, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA





Benjamin Bratt on "The Cleaner" Benjamin Bratt Joins '24: Live Another Day' Cast — Yvonne Strahovski, Giles Matthey, Gbenga Akinnagbe, Mary Lynn Rajskub, Kim Raver, William Devane, Judy Davis and Kiefer Sutherland also star in the event series. Read more...
Yvonne Strahovski in "Chuck" Yvonne Strahovski Joins 'Dexter' Cast — In the upcoming seventh season, the actress will play Hannah McKay, a strong, independent woman with a past that she's struggled to put behind her. Read more...
Justin Bieber at "Teen Choice 2011" 'Teen Choice 2012' Nominations Revealed — "American Idol" garners six nods in the first wave of nominations with "The Vampire Diaries" and Justin Bieber close behind with five each. Read more...
SEE ALL YVONNE STRAHOVSKI NEWS



Zachary Levi at "Video Game Awards 2011" 'Video Game Awards 2011' Winners — "The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim" takes home game of the year honors, winning three vector monkeys in all. Read more...
Katharine McPhee in "Smash" NBC Mid-Season 2012 Schedule Announced — The Peacock sets launch dates for "Smash," "The Firm," "Fashion Star" and "Are You There, Chelsea?" Read more...
"Up All Night" (NBC TV show) cast members Christina Applegate and Will Arnett NBC Fall 2011 Premiere Dates — Comedy newcomers "Up All Night" and "Free Agents" will get a special launch after the "America's Got Talent" finale on September 14. Read more...
SEE ALL 24: LIVE ANOTHER DAY NEWS


 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.