facebook twitter rss
Zac Efron stars in "Charlie St. Cloud" as Charlie.

Previously, he starred in "17 Again" directed by Adam Shankman with whom he previously worked when he starred as the lovable Link Larkin in 2007's smash hit movie musical "Hairspray." As part of the all-star cast, Zac Efron shared in a Critics Choice Award for Best Acting Ensemble, the 2007 Hollywood Film Festival Award for Ensemble of the Year, and was honored with a Screen Actors Guild Award nomination for Outstanding Motion Picture Cast. In
Zac Efron in "Charlie St. Cloud"
Zac Efron Charlie St. Cloud
addition, Zac Efron won an MTV Movie Award for Breakthrough Performance.

Zac Efron co-starred with Ben Chaplin and Claire Danes in Richard Linklater's "Me and Orson Welles," an adaptation of the period coming-of-age novel by Robert Kaplow. Zac Efron portrays a high school student who happens upon the yet-to-open Mercury Theatre and is then noticed by Orson Welles. The film premiered to rave reviews at the 2008 Toronto Film Festival.

Most recently, Zac Efron starred in Kenny Ortega's "High School Musical 3: Senior Year," which set a box office record for the highest grossing opening weekend for a musical. Zac Efron played the role of basketball team captain Troy Bolton, the role he originated on the small screen in the Emmy Award-winning Disney Channel phenomenon "High School Musical."

Zac Efron first garnered attention in 2006 as the star of the original "High School Musical," for which he won the Teen Choice Award for Breakout Star. Zac Efron returned to the role of Troy Bolton in "High School Musical 2," which broke cable TV records with 17.5 million viewers.

Born in San Luis Obispo, California, and raised close by in Arroyo Grande, Zac Efron took his first step toward acting at the age of 11 when his parents took note of his singing ability. Singing lessons soon led to an appearance in the production of "Gypsy" which ran 90 performances, and Zac Efron was hooked.

After appearing on stage in "Peter Pan," "Mame," "Little Shop of Horrors" and "The Music Man," Zac Efron quickly landed guest parts on television series including "CSI: Miami," "Firefly," "ER" and "The Guardian." After guest-starring in several episodes of "Summerland," Zac Efron joined the regular cast as girl-crazy Cameron Bale. Zac Efron also starred in several pilots such as "The Big, Wide World of Carl Laemke" and "Triple Play."



Zac Efron starred as an autistic child in the television movie "Miracle Run," alongside Mary-Louise Parker and Aidan Quinn and guest starred on the hit Disney Channel show "The Suite Life of Zack & Cody."

Zac Efron graduated from high school in June 2006. Zac Efron's favorite sports include golf, skiing, rock climbing, surfing, and snowboarding. Zac Efron plays the piano at home and is currently teaching himself to play the guitar. Zac Efron is also currently fixing up two cars in his spare time: a Delorean and '65 Mustang convertible, both treasured hand-me-downs from his even-more-treasured grandfather. Zac Efron lives at home with his parents and his younger brother Dylan. They have two highly affectionate Australian Shepherds, Dreamer and Puppy, and a very independent Siamese cat named Simon.




Zac Efron Signs on to Star in John Grisham's Legal Thriller 'The Associate'
James Franco Doesn't Care What the List Says, He Never Slept with Lindsay Lohan
Zac Efron Apparently Got Punched by a Homeless Dude on Skid Row on Sunday
Seth Rogen and Zac Efron Get to Know Each Other in New Neighbors Clip
SXSW: Yes, Zac Efron Really Is the Funniest Person in Neighbors
That Awkward Moment
Seth Rogen and Zac Efron Go to War: Visiting the Set of Nicholas Stoller's Neighbors
Seth Rogen and Zac Efron Go to War: Visitng the Set of Nicholas Stoller's Neighbors
'Gimme Shelter' sees Hudgens in bad hair and dialogue
Zac Efron: Miami Heat Game with Michael B. Jordan & Miles Teller

ZAC EFRON: FACTS

How tall is Zac Efron? How old is Zac Efron? Who is Zac Efron dating? Find out here.

Age: 26 years old
Birthday: October 18, 1987
Height: 5' 10 ½"
Nickname: Zacquisha
Hollywood
Zefron
Full Name / Real Name: Zachary David Alexander Efron
Birthplace: San Luis Obispo, CA
Hometown: Arroyo Grande, CA





"Robot Chicken: DC Comics Special II: Villains in Paradise" special scene 'Robot Chicken' Season 7 Kicks Off with Super Powered Villains — The animated Adult Swim series has fun with the DC Comics universe once again with "DC Comics Special II: Villains in Paradise" on Sunday, April 6. Read more...
Bradley Cooper at "MTV Movie Awards 2013" 'MTV Movie Awards 2013' Winners — "The Avengers" and "Silver Linings Playbook" grab three Golden Popcorns each, while Rebel Wilson, Jennifer Lawrence, Bradley Cooper and Jamie Foxx all receive multiple honors. Read more...
Adam Levine at a press conference for "The Voice" 'People's Choice Awards 2013' Nominations — Adam Levine leads the pack with six nods; Justin Bieber racks up five; Channing Tatum nabs four; and Emma Stone and Jennifer Lawrence each earn three. Read more...
SEE ALL ZAC EFRON NEWS



"Sharpay's Fabulous Adventure" star Ashley Tisdale 'Sharpay's Fabulous Adventure': Drama Queen Sets Out to Conquer Broadway — Premiering Sunday, May 22, the "High School Musical" follow up stars Ashley Tisdale, Austin Butler, Bradley Steven Perry and Cameron Goodman. Read more...
"Madison High" star Alyson Reed 'Madison High': Disney Channel Casts Musical Comedy Pilot — Alyson Reed will reprise her role from "High School Musical" as drama teacher Ms. Darbus in the project, about a troupe of theater students. Read more...
"High School Musical" cast Tickets for Disney's High School Musical: Summer Celebration! Go on Sale — Tickets go on sale for this high-energy extravaganza on Monday, June 1 in San Francisco. Read more...
SEE ALL CHARLIE ST. CLOUD NEWS


 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.