facebook twitter rss
Zack Snyder is the director of "Man of Steel," starring Henry Cavill and Amy Adams.

Zack Snyder is a filmmaker best known for his meticulous attention to detail and fine art aesthetic, bringing his unique and vivid style to each of his projects, as a director, writer and producer. He produces through his Warner Bros.-based shingle Cruel & Unusual Films, which he co-founded with wife and producing partner, Deborah Snyder.

Currently, the Snyders' company is in post-production on "300: Rise of
Zack Snyder on the set of "Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole"
Zack Snyder on the set Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole
an Empire," directed by Noam Murro from a script Zack co-wrote with Kurt Johnstad and scheduled for release on March 7, 2014. The film is another chapter of the "300" saga, following the 2007 blockbuster "300," which Snyder wrote and directed.

Most recently, Snyder wrote, directed and produced "Sucker Punch," an action fantasy that follows a young girl whose dream world provides the ultimate escape from her darker reality. Released in March 2011, the film was Snyder's first produced original story and featured an ensemble cast, including Emily Browning, Abbie Cornish, Jon Hamm and Carla Gugino.

Snyder first made the jump to feature direction from the commercial and music video world with his inspired re-imagining of the George Romero classic "Dawn of the Dead." He then directed the groundbreaking action epic "300," based on the graphic novel by Frank Miller and Lynn Varley. Grossing more than $450 million worldwide, "300" established Snyder as one of the film industry's most artistic and sought-after directors. Snyder followed with the expertly crafted "Watchmen," bringing the "unfilmable" graphic novel to the big screen in 2009. He made his animation debut with the 2010 adventure "Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole," based on the beloved books by Kathryn Lasky and featuring a voice cast that included Oscar winners Helen Mirren and Geoffrey Rush.

Cruel & Unusual Films is presently developing a wide range of projects, including: "The Last Photograph," from a story by Snyder and screenplay by Kurt Johnstad; "Army of the Dead," an action-thriller written by Joby Harold, from an original story by Snyder; and "Illusions," based on the novel by Richard Bach.


How tall is Zack Snyder? How old is Zack Snyder? Find out here.

Age: 50 years old
Birthday: March 1, 1966
Height: 5' 7"
Nickname: The Wizard
Full Name / Real Name: Zachary Edward Snyder
Birthplace: Green Bay, WI
Wife: Deborah Snyder (9/25/2004)
Denise Snyder

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.